1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cả họ và tôi đều thích vàng."

"Cả họ tôi đều thích vàng."

Translation:Both they and I like gold.

March 18, 2017

5 Comments


fy80kyra

sounds like "và" and not like "vàng"


dtUyaD

Interesting that Vnmese ues "both" to describe a plural and singular combined


Huy_Ngo

And it be used when there is more than two subjects: "Cả anh ấy, cô ấy, bạn và tôi đều thích vàng." "He, she, you, and I all like gold."


CeeCeeSong

you can't use "all" when it's just two. Just both. Both.


PaulGerrar6

"They and I both like gold" was not accepted.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.