"Powinienem ci pomóc."

Translation:I should help you.

March 18, 2017

6 Comments


Andrius5225

The intonation of stating a question in the recording does not help.

December 11, 2017

Nico515253

What's the difference between 'powinnam' and 'powinienem'?

April 25, 2018

Jellei

It's a very strange verb, because it doesn't have an infinitive form, and is the only (I think) verb that shows the gender of the subject of the sentence in the Present Tense. Usually "powinien" (3rd person singular masculine) is used instead of the infinitive, for example in the dictionaries.

Therefore "powinnam" will be said by a woman and "powinienem" will be said by a man.

Moreover, this can mean either Present Tense or Past Tense. Well, in theory it could be even Future Tense, but that's not very common. Many people however use the plusquamperfect form and say "powinnam była"/"powinienem był" to make it obvious it's Past Tense and I'd definitely recommend it.

April 26, 2018

Nico515253

Many thanks! Very clear.

April 26, 2018

smartpupa

Would "I ought to help you" also be an acceptable translation?

March 18, 2017

Jellei

Yes it would. Added now.

March 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.