"o fată"

Translation:a girl

March 18, 2017

44 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

From Latin fēta, feminine of fētus.

Pronunciation

IPA: [ˈfa.tə]

Noun

fată f (plural fete)

1) girl

2 daughter

From Wiktionary

April 13, 2017

Robbadob

Romanian always has the weirdest etymology. I was racking my brain - Niña? No. Menina? Not close. Ragazza? Definitely not. Fille? Maybe?
Turns out it comes from fetus because why not.

January 20, 2019

GrossiBP

is "o" always "a" for feminine words?

March 18, 2017

Lurch_M

Besides the fact that they're all indefinite articles, there is no other connection between the Romanian "un/o" and the English "an/a". They simply refer to different things. In Romanian, "un" and "o" are the indefinite articles for masculine and feminine nouns, respectively. In English, nouns don't have gender, and the use of "an" vs "a" as the indefinite article for a noun depends on whether the pronunciation of that noun starts with a vowel sound or not. (PS: Do not confuse vowels with vowel sounds!)

March 19, 2017

Flavia319814

(Native Romanian here) @Lurch is right. 'Un' followed by a noun in the singular form can also be neuter, not just masculine :-)

September 4, 2018

Cristi_Here

Well not really, since we don't have separate articles for neuter. Neuter in Romanian means that a word is masculine when singular and feminine when plural, so that's why. This is pretty confusing and inexact for a person who wants to study the language though

October 28, 2018

jordan104471

gimme ligots

May 5, 2017

Aly590237

Yes! I am romanian and I'm a girl

July 26, 2017

GrossiBP

You really are? Can you help duo to put more explanation into later "circles"? : ) there are missing and I am confused many times why is this or that in some sentences : ) Cheers.

July 26, 2017

Cristi_Here

I would've loved to contribute to the courses, but these ignorants don't give a damn about me...

October 28, 2018

haenaIrene

It sounded like someone was saying "oh father." In a indian accent

May 24, 2017

Mer..mer

yes you are right

June 3, 2017

1icestone

"O " is always used for feminine words ... it is not similar to english where you say "a"girl , "a "boy ... and "un" it is not like "an" in english and its always used for masculine eg. "un" baiat = a boy

October 12, 2017

sum1000

Why two articles here? o and in the word fata.

July 8, 2017

odt5

Technically "fată" by itself has no article.

It's not quiiite 1-to-1 with English, but essentially: "fată" = "girl", "o fată" = "a girl", and "fata" = "the girl".

July 8, 2017

andreeacarmen

There is only one article there 'fatã' means girl. The article would have been contained by the word only if the word was spelled without the tilde like so ’fata' which basically translates into 'the girl'

August 30, 2017

Maggie672832

i believe u shouldnt highlight both words they need to guess or they arent going to learn anything

June 27, 2017

Robbadob

You learn the word by clicking on the hint, then you can test yourself and they don't give any hints. Guessing doesn't do anything but frustrate learners.

January 20, 2019

pietarian

When learning new words I like to see all the possible translations for that word. Sometimes it gives you insight into how the word is used, or potential confusion you might have down the road.

November 2, 2017

Maggie672832

u are so right

June 27, 2017

carrots084

...u replied to yourself

September 18, 2017

gia712304

My friend is romanian so im learning romania she doesnt know alot either

February 16, 2018

Amanda3690

why is it "un vin" for wine and "o bere" for beer. how is one feminine and one masculine?

February 19, 2018

Flavia319814

I noticed that gender is language-based, depending on where the word was initially adopted from (ethimology). For example, in Spanish you have 'un planeta' which is masculine, but in Romanian you have 'o planetă', which is feminine. Just like prepositions, it is difficult to explain why they are different in other languages.

September 4, 2018

GrossiBP

here in Middle-East Europe if something is nice and beautiful the more likely it is feminine :) that's my impression, starting from Germany it can be changed to what's bad is feminine :)

September 4, 2018

Lolaomar5

o = for feminine un= for male

August 19, 2018

DinMariaSLS

I am a romanian girl and I know that is ok. If you need help, tell me.

December 8, 2018

JacobPalme13

Tfhhd

February 10, 2019

JacobPalme13

Frfgdt

February 10, 2019

JacobPalme13

Gdygdfhg 6th UK in DC

February 10, 2019

JacobPalme13

Rggv

February 10, 2019

mKZx18

То

October 3, 2018

molly899850

is o alway a

June 20, 2017

lufloidio

The word "o" is an indefinite article only for feminine words

September 1, 2017

Soph1931

It kinda sounds like 'who farted'

Woman: o fata (who farted) Translator: a girl Other guy: tell her to leave

May 23, 2018

GrossiBP

practice more the accent and it will be normal

May 24, 2018

GeorgianaR55323

A garl

July 2, 2017

rhyE10

حناطا

October 23, 2017

Chessingto

o fata o fata!!

December 15, 2017

CadenMille6

hi

January 24, 2018

Twyla619627

P

October 21, 2017

oWFi7

Sf

October 22, 2017

Mer..mer

o fata

June 3, 2017

Maggie672832

dude that doesnt even make sense everyone knows how to spell it, its on top of the screen

June 27, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.