1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt un bărbat."

"Eu sunt un bărbat."

Translation:I am a man.

March 18, 2017

12 Comments


GrossiBP

why sometimes "un / o" can be omited in the sentence?


CrissFR

HI! Actually it can be ommited, and is frequently done so in everyday speech. Purpose of the sentence in the lesson is to practice the feminine / masculine article.


LucTHW

Frankly, i'm Romanian and I dont even know :)) It sometimes sounds more natural with(out) it --- so it basically depends on the speaker


Swohem

Sometimes, they use different articles that mean the same but are spelt different to be.. more accurate...


St.Alsobrook

Sunt bărbat would be a more natural way to say this


Deev29

They accepted 'i am man'...


GrossiBP

maybe because it's still beta hmm


Victoria684052

I would like to know this one, too!


vincemat

True story, this sentence came after "Eu nu sunt barbat"


nat-loves-bucky

Not sure i understand the difference between o/un. When do you use which


Andrei155807

"o" is for feminine nouns and "un" is for masculin nouns. There are also neutral nouns: un acoperiș(masculine) doua acoperișuri(feminin)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.