"Ta žena jí rýži."

Překlad:The woman eats rice.

před 1 rokem

7 komentářů


va-diim
va-diim

One of the answers of ta shows "that." Why is it wrong?

před 1 rokem

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

it is not. The translation was missing. Edited.

před 1 rokem

va-diim
va-diim

So does Czech have articles? Does ta mean both "the" and "that"? What about the indefinite article "a" as in "a woman"?

před 1 rokem

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

Nope. No articles definite or indefinite in Czech. It uses pronouns when it needs to point out that something is THE something. Which the definite article often replaces so 'ta' technically is only 'that' but in absence of articles it also is 'the' as there is nothing else. Very confusing for Czechs to learn a language that is using articles.

před 1 rokem

va-diim
va-diim

It's confusing to me, because I speak Russian and have finished Ukrainian and Polish in Duolingo. All three Slavic languages don't have articles, but they don't use the word for "that" (та/та/tamta) as a translation for "the." They all either ignore the article or use the word for "this" (эта/ця/ta)

(I'm taking English for Czech because Czech for English or Russian is not available on Duolingo. Sorry for the Czech questions, but I am happy to help anyone with English!)

před 1 rokem

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

You are not the only one taking English for Czechs to get to Czech :) I did not know that Russian had та I always thought it was ета. But then Russian does not really have 'this' At least not as distinguished as English does. The problem with Duo is that in an absence of a teacher you have to come up with some kind of guidelines for volunteers to follow to keep some consistency in translations in spite of reality being sometimes little grayer. In czech 'ta' and 'tamta' and even 'támhleta' are synonyms more or less.

před 1 rokem

va-diim
va-diim

In Russian,

этот/эта/это = this

тот/та/то = that

před 1 rokem
Naučte se Anglicky za pouhých 5 minut denně. Zdarma.