1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle m'a atteint."

"Elle m'a atteint."

Translation:She reached me.

February 25, 2013

18 Comments


Evret

Doesn't anyone find fault with the way the speaker pronounces "atteint"? To my ears, it sounded exactly like "attend".


hexedd

Sounds like that to me too.


deldar182

I did not hear that


SeanWayman

To my understanding, while 'atteindre' does mean 'reach' in many contexts, in this context it would probably mean 'wound' or 'hurt'. 'She has reached me.' translates better into French as 'Elle m'a jouint' in the context of a telephone call.


Ariaflame

It could be in terms of the 'affect' meaning it also has. We speak of people 'reaching' us sometimes when they have connected with us, especially on an emotional level.


Natka01

I dont understand. It was Il m'a attentE, and now it is elle m'a attent. It should be all the way around, no?


knovs

Same here. Shouldn't both be accepted?


Ishaq_Ali

Why not, it has reached me


JacquiKennedy

I heard "attend" too because I heard what I already knew. Atteindre, to reach is an unfamiliar verb to me. Now I will listen for the difference between the two.


uchual

What about "she has reached TO me"?


DianaM

The "to" is an error, we just don't say that. It is possible to "reach out to" someone, but that has quite a different meaning.


MrKnightley

It has reached me not accepted and reported 2015/11/14.


renataputri

Is "she has touched me" wrong?


Ariaflame

Yes. To touch is 'toucher'. Atteindre is not used for that.


renataputri

Oh, I did not mean "touch" in the literal sense, but more figurative like, "She has touched me with her words."


Ollejandro

She has me? Or is she reached me an actual saying?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started