1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Có nhiều voi ở châu Phi."

" nhiều voi châu Phi."

Translation:There are many elephants in Africa.

March 18, 2017

21 Comments


Millieviet

Why not con voi?


SakuKaarak

Because it's about elephants in general. Con voi would hint a specific elephant, the elephant


SakuKaarak

Now i had to brush up the course. I am now wondering this too. The word is preceeding by "nhiều", so it should have the classifier.

I ended up asking this from a native how would] she say this. She said she would omit the classifier, because she is lazy. You don't need the classifier, because everyone knows "voi" means the elephant.


Ted458255

"Africa has many elephants" is also OK


Leah53476

Why not... Africa has many elephants


Sylvia_Nguyen

Then that would be "Châu Phi có nhiều con voi". Even though they have the same meanings, one translation is a better fit than the other.


SheTuti

(con voi, not với)


Sylvia_Nguyen

Whoops! That was a typo. Thanks!


SakuKaarak

I think, generally "có" is translated as "there is/are" when it is before subject (africa)

So your sentence would be something like Châu Phi có nhiều voi


Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah your answed should've been accepted. I would report it.


JeffreyChi776191

Speech Does not sound correct


vngdhuyen

there is nothing wrong with it.


JeffreyChi776191

Well it does not sound correct, nothing wrong with the sentence but the pronouciation does not sound like it should.


vngdhuyen

I hear nothing wrong with that either, unless you meant the difference between the north and the south accents, which the latter's nhiều voi might sound [ɲiw˨˩ jɔj˧˧] unlike the former's [ɲiəw˨˩ vɔj˧˧]. both are correct. you know you are talking about a native speaker reading in his own language, right?


KflHZ

What happened to the bao?


vngdhuyen

what "bao"? do you mean "bao nhiêu"? it is used to ask a how much/how many question.


Eric400471

I answered "There are many elephants in Africa " and it says incorrect


vngdhuyen

you probably had a typo because that answer is accepted, as you can see above.


Eric400471

I had they instead of there... didn't notice until next day


Dung1966

cũng có nhiều hà mã ở châu phi

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.