"This behavior is familiar to me."

Translation:Αυτή η συμπεριφορά μου είναι οικεία.

March 18, 2017

9 Comments


Lng52-._

Is this acceptable?: "Η συμπεριφορά μου είναι γνωστή."

January 18, 2018

vicho

why is μού an accepted solution? Up until now I think I have always seen it without the accent (μου)

March 18, 2017

troll1995

Only Μού is atually correct in this sentence. It is accented to differate "to me" from "my", if there could be a mmisunderstanding as in the sentence above. In the original creation of the tree, we have not taken that rule in mind, so we do not have μού. It is something to fix in the new tree.

March 18, 2017

nauajos
  • differentiate to me from of mine
March 18, 2017

mizinamo

I think my book etc. is more common in English than the book of mine.

March 19, 2017

nauajos

Well, the ambiguity of μου results in two possible translations:

  • This behaviour is familiar to me.
  • This behaviour of mine is familiar.

And this is why we use μού in the first instance and μου in the second.

March 19, 2017

fazulakis

Could "αυτή η συμπεριφορά έιναι οικοφενειακή για εμένα" be correct?

May 16, 2017

pierotoni

Why «Αυτή η συνπεριφορά έμενα είναι οικεία» is not accepted?

July 10, 2018

mizinamo

Because you need the short form μου before the verb, not the long form σ' εμένα.

And the accusative εμένα is simply wrong here, just as "This behavior is familiar me" would be in English.

July 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.