"Itakuwa Jumatano"

Translation:It will be Wednesday

March 18, 2017

3 Comments


willynam

What is wrong with "It will be on Wednesday"? How would one differentiate that from "It will be Wednesday"?

March 18, 2017

Drew928547

Where does the 'i' prefix come from? I understand that 'to be' verbs are highly irregular in most languages but I haven't seen any explanation of this particular prefix yet.

April 24, 2017

DeLogosarda

The prefix matches the one necessary for inanimate class 9 (n-n, singular) nouns. One doesn't use "Ata-" because that corresponds to "He/She will" plus verb.

December 29, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.