"Care este culoarea cerului?"

Translation:What is the colour of the sky?

March 18, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hptroll

Why not "Ce este culoarea cerului?"? If you say "care", why don't you translate it by "Which" or "Which one is the color of the sky"?


Lurch_M

A literal translation wouldn't work here. When someone asks "Ce este something?", they mean "What IS that?", and want to know what it is, and understand it as a thing/concept.
In this sentence, the speaker just wants to find out the color of the sky.


hptroll

Thanks, it's good to know that "ce" implies a definition rather than the answer to a choice.


ManniMausb

I wonder why "albastru" is not correct...


DornenEngel

that was a good one :-)


JkumC5vF

It is interesting that in Italian to indicate an object with the color of the sky we say "ceruleo"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.