"He walked to his home."

Translation:El a mers pe jos până acasă.

March 18, 2017

3 Comments


hptroll

Where is the translation of "pe jos"? Why not simply say "A mers acasa"? Why not accept it, at least? "a merge" has been used on several occasions in the Romanian tree to translate "to walk".

March 18, 2017

SS_Coyote

"umblat" means walked. El a umblat acasă would be the simplest translation. I would prefer if the English version said "he went on foot" to better translate the excess verbiage.

March 15, 2018

VHAZVLL

"Pe jos până" means "walk" (on his feet, in this case.

July 26, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.