"State"

Translation:Jimbo

March 18, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ahun00

Is this "state" in the meaning of "province"?


likes2hike

Correct, as in "Ninatoka jimbo la California," or "I am from the state of California." Note: "la" because jimbo is a MA- noun (plural majimbo).


posi5

"taifa" was not accepted as an answer. Should it be?


MortenMumo

No, taifa is nation. Many countries are national states, but state and nation are still two different concepts.


dibsmft

nchi was marked wrong

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.