1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es la mejor de su clase…

"Ella es la mejor de su clase."

Translation:She is the best of her class.

February 25, 2013

29 Comments


captaingimpy

mejor = better. Throw el or la in, and you get the best


nayrad

Many comparitive adjectives, if not all in spanish do this


EvilEllie

How do we know if it is 'your' or 'her' class without further context?


mexicanfoodfreak

Su can mean his/her/your (formal)/their/its. Su agrees in number with clase (su clase or sus clases). Her seems to be most likely choice for this sentence because she must be in the class to be the best of the class. Your would make sense if you were talking to another member of the class the teacher of the class.


Lisagnipura

Hola EvilEllie: We don't.


bhg0688

"She is the top of her class" not accepted -.-


Peiae1

mejor= better/best not top


lucky101man

"Of her class" sounds like you're talking about a boat or something. "In her class" sounds better (to me) if you're talking about a class made up of students.


jaynay93

su can mean your as well as his/her/its. so this should be fixed to include "she is the best of your class"


Grace-Georgia

Lucky me. "She is the best in the class" was marked correct.


spotless.mind

Your should be right. It didn't specify whether it was her class or usted's


Julie_C.

su can also refer to his, not only to her


CreMark

why cannot I translate "la clase" with "the classroom"?


Johngt44

It would be very weird?


CreMark

Well Maybe I am wrong, but I am pretty sure that in Spanish you say "la clase" to translate "the classroom" as well as to translate "the class", like we do in italian, with "la classe"


Johngt44

You misunderstand. I wasn't querying the vocabulary, I was commenting on why your choice on this occasion would be wrong or at least so unlikely an option that it would be a poor translation. "Best of the classroom"? I think it is reasonable to word it in English as "best IN the class" as that is more commonly said, I believe, but as the classROOM is a place I think you would have to use "en" to mean IN. And in any case it is an odd observation.


MeadowlarkJ

I wrote "She is the best....." but I think I have also heard "mejor " used to mean "older" as in "mi hermano mejor" for "my older brother".


tessbee

You probably know this by now, but I think you meant "mayor" for "older" (mi hermano mayor)?


EmilyChavezj

Doesn't the sentence sound better as, "she is the best out of the whole class."?


Andreaja69

No, I'm afraid it doesn't.


michaelheuton0

what is wrong with "she is the top of her class?"


marioluigi84

Why do you have to type ''at''?


mal7798

I took a shot at idiom and tried "She is the head of the class" but it was not accepted. I do not necessarily think it should be, but I wanted to see for myself.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.