"Ella es la mejor de su clase."

Translation:She is the best of her class.

February 25, 2013

29 Comments


captaingimpy

mejor = better. Throw el or la in, and you get the best

April 6, 2013

nayrad

Many comparitive adjectives, if not all in spanish do this

February 12, 2015

EvilEllie

How do we know if it is 'your' or 'her' class without further context?

March 4, 2013

mexicanfoodfreak

Su can mean his/her/your (formal)/their/its. Su agrees in number with clase (su clase or sus clases). Her seems to be most likely choice for this sentence because she must be in the class to be the best of the class. Your would make sense if you were talking to another member of the class the teacher of the class.

August 12, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola EvilEllie: We don't.

October 17, 2013

bhg0688

"She is the top of her class" not accepted -.-

January 15, 2015

Peiae1

mejor= better/best not top

May 28, 2017

lucky101man

"Of her class" sounds like you're talking about a boat or something. "In her class" sounds better (to me) if you're talking about a class made up of students.

April 7, 2017

jaynay93

su can mean your as well as his/her/its. so this should be fixed to include "she is the best of your class"

February 25, 2013

Grace-Georgia

Lucky me. "She is the best in the class" was marked correct.

January 28, 2014

SenorQuien

Hermione Granger

October 14, 2016

spotless.mind

Your should be right. It didn't specify whether it was her class or usted's

May 18, 2014

DeanG6

Classy lady

October 21, 2014

Julie_C.

su can also refer to his, not only to her

December 31, 2014

CreMark

why cannot I translate "la clase" with "the classroom"?

March 9, 2015

Johngt44

It would be very weird?

September 1, 2015

CreMark

Well Maybe I am wrong, but I am pretty sure that in Spanish you say "la clase" to translate "the classroom" as well as to translate "the class", like we do in italian, with "la classe"

September 2, 2015

Johngt44

You misunderstand. I wasn't querying the vocabulary, I was commenting on why your choice on this occasion would be wrong or at least so unlikely an option that it would be a poor translation. "Best of the classroom"? I think it is reasonable to word it in English as "best IN the class" as that is more commonly said, I believe, but as the classROOM is a place I think you would have to use "en" to mean IN. And in any case it is an odd observation.

September 3, 2015

MeadowlarkJ

I wrote "She is the best....." but I think I have also heard "mejor " used to mean "older" as in "mi hermano mejor" for "my older brother".

October 1, 2015

tessbee

You probably know this by now, but I think you meant "mayor" for "older" (mi hermano mayor)?

January 17, 2016

MeadowlarkJ

Si, gracias.

January 17, 2016

EmilyChavez22

Doesn't the sentence sound better as, "she is the best out of the whole class."?

August 2, 2016

Andreaja69

No, I'm afraid it doesn't.

September 12, 2017

michaelheuton0

what is wrong with "she is the top of her class?"

September 13, 2016

marioluigi84

Why do you have to type ''at''?

February 9, 2017

mal7798

I took a shot at idiom and tried "She is the head of the class" but it was not accepted. I do not necessarily think it should be, but I wanted to see for myself.

April 23, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.