Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella es la mejor de su clase."

Translation:She is the best of her class.

5 years ago

29 Comments


captaingimpy

mejor = better. Throw el or la in, and you get the best

5 years ago

nayrad
nayrad

Many comparitive adjectives, if not all in spanish do this

3 years ago

EvilEllie

How do we know if it is 'your' or 'her' class without further context?

5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Su can mean his/her/your (formal)/their/its. Su agrees in number with clase (su clase or sus clases). Her seems to be most likely choice for this sentence because she must be in the class to be the best of the class. Your would make sense if you were talking to another member of the class the teacher of the class.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola EvilEllie: We don't.

4 years ago

bhg0688

"She is the top of her class" not accepted -.-

3 years ago

emilypeia1049

mejor= better/best not top

1 year ago

lucky101man

"Of her class" sounds like you're talking about a boat or something. "In her class" sounds better (to me) if you're talking about a class made up of students.

1 year ago

jaynay93

su can mean your as well as his/her/its. so this should be fixed to include "she is the best of your class"

5 years ago

Grace-Georgia

Lucky me. "She is the best in the class" was marked correct.

4 years ago

SenorQuien

Hermione Granger

1 year ago

spotless.mind

Your should be right. It didn't specify whether it was her class or usted's

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Classy lady

3 years ago

Julie_C.

su can also refer to his, not only to her

3 years ago

CreMark
CreMark

why cannot I translate "la clase" with "the classroom"?

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

It would be very weird?

2 years ago

CreMark
CreMark

Well Maybe I am wrong, but I am pretty sure that in Spanish you say "la clase" to translate "the classroom" as well as to translate "the class", like we do in italian, with "la classe"

2 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You misunderstand. I wasn't querying the vocabulary, I was commenting on why your choice on this occasion would be wrong or at least so unlikely an option that it would be a poor translation. "Best of the classroom"? I think it is reasonable to word it in English as "best IN the class" as that is more commonly said, I believe, but as the classROOM is a place I think you would have to use "en" to mean IN. And in any case it is an odd observation.

2 years ago

MeadowlarkJ
MeadowlarkJ

I wrote "She is the best....." but I think I have also heard "mejor " used to mean "older" as in "mi hermano mejor" for "my older brother".

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

You probably know this by now, but I think you meant "mayor" for "older" (mi hermano mayor)?

2 years ago

MeadowlarkJ
MeadowlarkJ

Si, gracias.

2 years ago

EmilyChavez22

Doesn't the sentence sound better as, "she is the best out of the whole class."?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

No, I'm afraid it doesn't.

11 months ago

michaelheuton0

what is wrong with "she is the top of her class?"

1 year ago

marioluigi84

Why do you have to type ''at''?

1 year ago

mal7798
mal7798

I took a shot at idiom and tried "She is the head of the class" but it was not accepted. I do not necessarily think it should be, but I wanted to see for myself.

1 year ago