1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninacheza muziki"

"Ninacheza muziki"

Translation:I am dancing to music

March 18, 2017

4 Comments


Javirk

Kucheza means both "to play" and "to dance"?


dieprinzessin

Yes both translations aee accepted:

  • I am dancing to music.

  • I play music.


NotaFakena1

Does "I play music" mean the same thing it does in english in swahili?


VincentOostelbos

Thank you, this is what I was wondering. To play as in to play a game and to play as in to play music are rather different meanings (although this polysemy is shared in many languages, not just English), so it wasn't immediately obvious that the same double meaning would exist for a verb meaning "to play" in Swahili, as well.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.