Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Don't leave me, because I love you!"

Translation:Ne forlasu min, ĉar mi amas vin!

1 year ago

5 Comments


Michael_Sautter
Michael_Sautter

What's the difference between 'forlasi' and 'lasi'?

1 year ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

From what I know/understand: forlasi means "abandon" and lasi "let alone" (it's the same as german "verlassen" and "lassen" if this helps). Also I think forlasi bears an emotional component - I wouldn't use forlasi when I was talking about 'leaving something at home'

3 months ago

JustinShaffer
JustinShaffer

Can we use "pro" instead of "ĉar" here?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

pro is "because of", e.g. pro la pluvo "because of the rain".

ĉar is "because", e.g. ĉar pluvas "because it is raining".

You can't say "because of I love you", so pro doesn't work here.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

No. Pro is a preposition and ĉar is a conjunction.

Also, pro shows cause more strongly than ĉar does.

  • Ne forlasu min pro tio ke mi amas vin.
  • Don't leave me on account of the fact that you love me.

Edit: One year later, I've noticed that I translated my own sentence wrong - I don't know what I was (not) thinking. ".... that I love you.

1 year ago