1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tutakuja Dodoma"

"Tutakuja Dodoma"

Translation:We will come to Dodoma

March 18, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

CeeCeeSong

Is Dodoma the name of a person or a place?

January 27, 2019

jonathanbost

Dodoma is officially the current capital of Tanzania, although Dar es Salaam remains the de facto capital.


Jb11131999

is the "to" in english not translated?


likes2hike

Correct, prepositions for proper nouns in Swahili are understood. Another example: Mwanamke anakaa Nairobi (The woman lives "in" Nairobi).


AGreatUserName

You can kind of think of it as partially being covered by the verb. Kuja kind of means "come to" and kutoka kind of means "come from".

Ninatoka Dodoma. I come from Dodoma.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.