1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tutakuja Dodoma"

"Tutakuja Dodoma"

Translation:We will come to Dodoma

March 18, 2017

7 Comments


CeeCeeSong

Is Dodoma the name of a person or a place?


jonathanbost

Dodoma is officially the current capital of Tanzania, although Dar es Salaam remains the de facto capital.


Jb11131999

is the "to" in english not translated?


AGreatUserName

You can kind of think of it as partially being covered by the verb. Kuja kind of means "come to" and kutoka kind of means "come from".

Ninatoka Dodoma. I come from Dodoma.


likes2hike

Correct, prepositions for proper nouns in Swahili are understood. Another example: Mwanamke anakaa Nairobi (The woman lives "in" Nairobi).


Wowza42

Why is it not Dodomani? Or is the directional -ni only added to nouns, not to names?


voics

Yes. As per the tips, proper nouns are not suffixed by -ni.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.