"Maonesho ya sayansi"

Translation:Science fair

March 18, 2017

5 Comments


BwanaSimba

The verb 'to display' is ku-onyesha, the double causative of ku-ona. Hence the noun is maonyesho, with a 'y'.

July 25, 2017

brjaga

Is this a JI/MA plurale tantum, or an N/N singular?

March 18, 2017

likes2hike

It's JI/MA and yes, it only occurs in the plural, to my knowledge. The derivation is interesting: it's from the verb kuona (to see), then its causative form kuonesha or also kuonyesha (to "cause to be seen," or to show). Turn it into a noun by adding "ma-" and it literally means "showings."

March 18, 2017

juryrigging

Based on your explanation the word that came to mind was exhibition, and, sure enough, the hover hint gives "Exhibition/Display" as an alternative meaning.

March 18, 2017

Renata725212

Scientific fair.

November 6, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.