1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Maonesho ya sayansi"

"Maonesho ya sayansi"

Translation:Science fair

March 18, 2017

7 Comments


BwanaSimba

The verb 'to display' is ku-onyesha, the double causative of ku-ona. Hence the noun is maonyesho, with a 'y'.


brjaga

Is this a JI/MA plurale tantum, or an N/N singular?


likes2hike

It's JI/MA and yes, it only occurs in the plural, to my knowledge. The derivation is interesting: it's from the verb kuona (to see), then its causative form kuonesha or also kuonyesha (to "cause to be seen," or to show). Turn it into a noun by adding "ma-" and it literally means "showings."


juryrigging

Based on your explanation the word that came to mind was exhibition, and, sure enough, the hover hint gives "Exhibition/Display" as an alternative meaning.


AGreatUserName

Does anyone else hear this as "Maolesho"? I had to listen hard to interpret it as an n sound and I think there might be a tiny glitch in the audio right before the "n"


JoanneDavi461657

interesting! Maonesho ya sayansi is a "Science Fair" HOWEVER Maonesho ya vitabu IS NOT A "BOOK FAIR"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.