"Plates are on the table"

Translation:Sahani zipo juu ya meza

March 18, 2017

9 Comments


Theluji

Could you also say ''sahani zipo mezani''?

April 23, 2017

BwanaSimba

I think this is even a better translation, as it is shorter. For instance, you wouldn't say 'weka juu ya meza', you would say 'weka mezani'. 'Meza' is one of those nouns that often gets the locative '-ni' suffix.

November 23, 2017

Jb11131999

how do you determine that this is definite?

March 18, 2017

likes2hike

Both definite and indefinite articles should be accepted, as there is nothing to indicate which should be used. Therefore all combinations should be accepted: [The plates / Plates] are on [a table / the table(s)]. If you find sentences where either the definite or indefinite article is not accepted, please report it.

March 18, 2017

Jb11131999

In the notes it says it gets po if it's definite, and here it uses po so Id think it'd would have to be "the plates"? No?

March 18, 2017

likes2hike

Oh sorry, now I see what you're asking. Yes, the use of -po indicates a specific location (so on second thought, "the" table is probably best). But without further context, this still doesn't give any reason to favor "the plates" over just "plates." If you had already referred to specific "blue" plates or whatever, then yes, "the plates" would be the better translation. But if you are simply saying there are plates available on the table, then no article is fine. But this is getting awfully pedantic. :)

March 18, 2017

dieprinzessin

Even so it could be several specific tables. Being a definite location does not imply that it has to be singular.

However that being said for the table(s)...

Bad news concerning the plates. They are indef/def but absolutely plural. The zi in zipo indicates that sahani in this sentence is plural.

If you want one plate the sentence would be:

Sahani ipo juu ya meza.

June 10, 2017

Jb11131999

ohhhhh , the -po refers to the article of the location to where the object is going, not the specific object being placed to that location??

March 19, 2017

ngwarai

Yes

May 15, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.