"Nothing lasts for ever."

Translation:Does dim yn para am byth.

March 18, 2017

8 Comments


mizinamo

Would "Dydy dim byd yn para am byth." also be possible?

March 18, 2017

ibisc

Well, maybe, but this is one of those fixed/idiomatic expressions that are used in day-to-day Welsh.

March 18, 2017

mizinamo

I see; thank you!

March 18, 2017

Tony519030

Why not "Mae dim yn para am byth" ?

August 16, 2017

ibisc

That would actually mean 'Anything lasts forever'. On its own, and outside a negative context, dim means 'anything'. For example, the expression pob dim means 'everything'. It is unusual nowadays to meet it in that sense outside a few set expressions, though.

Here we need a negative verb to start things off with:

  • Does dim... - 'There is nothing...'
  • Does dim yn para... - There is nothing lasting... (in rather odd English)

So as a good idiomatic translation:

  • Does dim yn para am byth - Nothing lasts for ever.

This is another example of where a word-for-word translation between the two languages doesn't really work very well as their structures are so different.

August 16, 2017

Tony519030

Many thanks

August 16, 2017

rmcode
Mod

'dim' is, as a rule, only used in negative sentences, 'mae' is used in positive sentences.

Thus 'does dim' or 'does dim byd'= there is nothing

August 16, 2017

Tony519030

Thank you. Both comments are very useful.

August 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.