1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Nothing lasts for ever."

"Nothing lasts for ever."

Translation:Does dim yn para am byth.

March 18, 2017

8 Comments


mizinamo

Would "Dydy dim byd yn para am byth." also be possible?


ibisc

Well, maybe, but this is one of those fixed/idiomatic expressions that are used in day-to-day Welsh.


mizinamo

I see; thank you!


Tony519030

Why not "Mae dim yn para am byth" ?


ibisc

That would actually mean 'Anything lasts forever'. On its own, and outside a negative context, dim means 'anything'. For example, the expression pob dim means 'everything'. It is unusual nowadays to meet it in that sense outside a few set expressions, though.

Here we need a negative verb to start things off with:

  • Does dim... - 'There is nothing...'
  • Does dim yn para... - There is nothing lasting... (in rather odd English)

So as a good idiomatic translation:

  • Does dim yn para am byth - Nothing lasts for ever.

This is another example of where a word-for-word translation between the two languages doesn't really work very well as their structures are so different.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

'dim' is, as a rule, only used in negative sentences, 'mae' is used in positive sentences.

Thus 'does dim' or 'does dim byd'= there is nothing


Tony519030

Thank you. Both comments are very useful.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.