"Three boys were killed yesterday."

Translation:Gaeth tri bachgen eu lladd ddoe.

March 18, 2017

5 Comments


aasnyc

Why does it say the translation for "boys were killed" is "gaeth bechgyn eu lladd" but then the answer has it spelled "bachgen"? What does "bechgyn" mean? I assumed it was boys plural.

March 18, 2017

ibisc

This is explained in the notes for the earlier section on 'Numbers'.

Welsh uses the singular noun after numbers, not the plural:

  • bachgen (bechgyn) - boy (boys)
  • tri/pedwar/pum bachgen - three/four/five boys
  • dau fachgen - two boys (soft mutation after dau/dwy)
March 18, 2017

aasnyc

Ah thank you! And I put "tri" in front of bechgyn so I see why that wouldn't make sense now.

March 18, 2017

Ellen827796

Why did it change to "caeth" when I used hogyn for boys?

November 6, 2017

ibisc

I’m not quite sure what you by ‘it changed...’, but both caeth and gaeth are acceptable in the answers here. Perhaps you made some other mistake? If you used gaeth and hogyn the answer would be:

  • Gaeth tri hogyn eu lladd ddoe.
November 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.