1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bäume fallen."

"Die Bäume fallen."

Translation:The trees are falling.

March 18, 2017

21 Comments


Danilo.Carvajal

It's sad that the trees fall :(


Anya_Dubinkina

No, it's not. Fallen trees can be used as material, for example, for birds houses. The free space can be a place for new tree, bigger, stronger. It life and it flows. Is beautiful


brn141

Frustrating. Duo marked me incorrect for translating "Der Himmel fällt" as "The sky is falling" instead of "The sky is falling down." One question later Duo marks me wrong for translating "Die Bäume fallen" as "The trees are falling down" instead of "The trees are falling."


veganpanda

Fallen sounds like "feh', I played it over and over but the man sounded like he gave up before finishing the phrase!


Barbara41098

YES! All the time! He is so much harder to understand!


Mobotman

It sounds like he's swallowing the "e" in fallen. so "faln"


Frigten

E is the go to schwa in German, in my experience at least.

So, to my understanding, it's unstressed in the -en endings. Even to the point of being omitted in colloquial speech.

So Auf Wiedersehen can sound like Auf Wiederseh'n instead.


AliT.Firefly

The woman is almost as bad. 'Fan', you'd think she said.


wxfrog

But if there's nobody there to hear it, do they make a sound?


Exothemage

Shouldn't it accept "The trees fall?"


Pigslew

Yes. I reported it May 3.


owl420028

"fallen" is pronounced very differently in the question and the audio clip in this comment section, does anyone know which is the more correct pronunciation?


Arctinus

It seems to me that the woman in the comment section audio file just enunciates the words more clearly.


[deactivated user]

DoomBom

    So, the äu combination reads the same as eu? I mean, it gives the "oy" sound?


mizinamo

    Yes, exactly :)

    For example, Verteuer! (make more expensive!) sounds exactly the same as Vertäuer (someone who ties something fast with a rope, mit einem Tau), and both have an "oy" sound in them.


bobfromdublin

    Mr Mumble can't say 'fallen'. How can this guy be used for language learning?


theMcScott

    My guess is that's how people actually pronounce it. Like if you're learning the English I speak, you won't hear the "t"s in "Mutton" or "Button". I'd just say "Mu'n", "Bu'n".


thorsteinson

    Duolingo has made the lorax sad

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.