"Добрий вечір, друзі!"

Translation:Good evening, friends!

March 18, 2017

5 Comments


Dasha945977

I did not know it had a coma

March 18, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It has a comma because it’s a direct address. Direct addresses are always set off by commas in Ukrainian.

    March 19, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

    Is "Good night, friends!" too loose a translation?

    August 30, 2017

Jonathan867650

    Surprised it didn't except "good night, friends" even though clicking on "вечір" gives "evening" and "night"

    July 15, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      If you translate ‘good night’ when it’s a phrase referring to a good period of time, you can use either word. E.g. in ‘I had a good night at this place’ would be «Я гарно провів вечір/ніч в цьому місці» (the choice of the word will depend on how long you stayed there: if you stayed there past midnight, you can use ніч; otherwise, it’s вечір).

      But ‘Good evening’ and ‘Good night’ are set expressions with special meaning. When we say ‘good evening’, we don’t mean that the evening is good, it’s just a way of saying ‘hi’. Similarly, ‘good night’ doesn’t mean the night is good, it’s a way of saying ‘bye’ or ‘sleep well’. So, you can’t translate them word-for-word, you need to use similar set expressions in Ukrainian.

      July 15, 2018
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.