"I am supposed to ask my teacher sooner."

Translation:Ich soll meine Lehrerin eher fragen.

February 25, 2013

15 Comments


marziotta

Here it's "ich soll" instead of "ich sollte" because you tend to be less soft with yourself?

If I would have given the suggestions, the sentence could have been:

"Du sollte deine Lehrerin eher fragen"?

February 25, 2013

christian

That's not quite it. It's "should" vs "supposed to".

  • Ich soll meinen Lehrer fragen. = I'm supposed to ask my teacher.

  • Ich sollte meinen Lehrer fragen. = I should ask my teacher. or I was supposed to ask my teacher. (Konjunktiv II and Präteritum are identical)

February 25, 2013

marziotta

Thanks, I will try to remember it but that's one of those things that never stick to my mind... :(

February 27, 2013

joir92

Is it possible to use balder instead of eher, according to Pons dictionnary eher should go with als

February 12, 2014

christian

The comparative of "bald" is "eher". "balder" does not exist. Apparently, some regional dialects use "bälder", but I've never actually heard that myself.

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/bald

February 12, 2014

joir92

ausgezeichnet,viel danke

February 12, 2014

dnovinc

How would the sentence go if we used "annehmen" instead of "sollen" ? (I'm asking because "annehmen" is in dictionary hints)

September 23, 2013

christian

You can't use "annehmen" here. "Ich nehme an" translates to "I suppose" or "I assume".

September 23, 2013

joir92

I have read that time adverb must go before the objet, then "eher" before "meine Lerherin"

February 19, 2014

pmm123

Does "fragen" always take the accusative, even when the object would be considered an indirect object in English?

March 27, 2014

Andrea.tyr

I knew that FRAGEN needs Dativ. Why is Akkusativ here?

April 14, 2014

pmm123

I thought the same thing, but according to this chart, fragen takes the accusative:

http://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/declension/genitive-dative-accusative

April 14, 2014

Andrea.tyr

Now I get it. Thank you so much.

April 14, 2014

niranjantdesai

But isn't the teacher an indirect object in this sentence?

June 30, 2014

vistadrive

Ich soll eher meine Lehrerin fragen. Ist das auch möglich?

June 27, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.