1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Пожалуйста."

"Пожалуйста."

Translation:You are welcome.

March 18, 2017

22 Comments


Nicols719826

Привет всем !! As you can ever heard about пожалуйста, the transliteration for it is "pozhalujsta" but the pronunciation is "pazhalusta". In fact the й is silent here because it comes after у, so it is pronounced like пожалуста without й sounding more relaxed. о is unstressed here, so the sound results in pazhalusta or пажалуста more exactly. I hope that help you!! Qué estes bien and До свиданья


Javi-Er

i was nodding through your whole comment because I came here looking exactly for this and it was exacly as I thought, so thanks!


E1M9

They should really let you guys know that Пожалуйста also means "You are welcome". Coming from someone who spent the first half of his life in St. Petersburg, I am not sure if this is a good app for English speaking people


PatrickDGill

They allow you to do that now. It just told me that it is another translation


codelimavictor

Good advice, and nice profile picture!


Vaishakh2

They teach that here too.


Tedoy1

Senpai franku!!!!


Alex350753

I was under the impression that пожалуйста can also be used like "bitte" in German to mean "here you go" when you hand something to someone, in addition to meaning "please" and "you're welcome".


QuentinSan6

Why was "please" not an option here? I got "you are welcome". Surely it doesnt mean both?


Nicols719826

I´m a native Spanish speaker too, but I am trying to learn Russian, Japanese and English through the internet.


Nicols719826

пожалуйста also means you´re welcome or it´s nothing, however the meaning of these sentences is Не за что...


sarah284410

Is the и silent here?


frannklin27

How is the correct pronunciation?


Jasonsudana

It is pronounced "pozhaluista" but why I hear "Parawalsta"?


Randonneur3

'My pleasure' reported, as a reasonable non-US english idiomatic equivalent.


Sherri724731

All along they tought пожалуйста to mean please ,then it suddenly changes ? someone please explain why


mike2813

am i hearing a little difference in inflection when Пожалуйста as "please," and as "you're welcome?" to my ear i think i hear paZHALsta for please, and paZHAL-y-sta for "you're welcome." - that might be my imagination.


EugeneELas

Doesn't this mean "please?"


ricojes

if it had been a question mark instead of a period, would the correct translation be "please"?


E-chan.
Mod

"Please" is accepted here too. But yes, if it was "Пожалуйста?" the main translation would probably be "Please?"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.