"Rhy"

Translation:Too

March 18, 2017

7 Comments


crussmor

Similar to rĂ³ in Irish

March 18, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, it is surprising the number of words which correspond

March 19, 2017

Camilla_Walker

Are "rhy" and "yfed" synonyms where you can decide on a whim which one to use or have they slightly different connotations depending on the situation? I'm sorry, I can't really explain it any better :(

July 9, 2017

mizinamo

Are you thinking of gormod "too much"?

Because yfed is "to drink" -- nothing at all to do with rhy "too".

July 9, 2017

Camilla_Walker

I'm so sorry, I confused "yfed" with "hefyd". Are they ("rhy" and "hefyd") synonyms? And thanks for the new word, I didn't know that yet :)

July 10, 2017

mizinamo

Ah, no -- different meanings of "too".

rhy means "excessively" (Mae o'n rhy fawr = it's too big; it's excessively big)

hefyd means "also, as well" (Mae o'n fawr, hefyd = it's big, too; it's big as well; it's also big)

July 10, 2017

Camilla_Walker

Ah, thank you very much! I'm always fascinated by the subleties of a language.

July 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.