1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дай мне пальто и шапку, пожа…

"Дай мне пальто и шапку, пожалуйста."

Translation:Give me the overcoat and the hat, please.

March 18, 2017

16 Comments


JimmyGilliam

"The" is not necessary in front of "hat".


Alexroseajr

agree, marked as wrong


AndroidKanada

"A" is also not necessary before "hat".


alkajugl

Agree. "A" is especially not needed if you said "the coat." I had, "give me the coat and hat," but Duo corrected it to "the coat and a hat," which is silly. "The coat and the hat" makes sense if he is ready to buy these after trying them on. "The coat and hat" makes sense if he checked them together coming into a night club and is now ready to leave.


Morgana139

I said, “Give me a coat and hat please,” and it said I was wrong.

But then when it came up again, I said, “Give me a coat and a hat please,” and it said I was correct.

Like, what


richard547513

Why does this sentence have мне when in other sentences it is left out. How do I know when to include мне and when not to include it


Kundoo

There's no rule fo that. You can use it or omit it, the meaning won't change. The only minor difference is that without "мне" the sentence becomes more abrupt and might come of as slightly rude. But it depends on the situation and your intonation.


Jellei

Can't "cap" work here?


alik1989

For 'cap' we say 'кепка', which is a direct borrowing from English, thus making it a very precise translation.


one_half_3544

Hmm. Кепка is baseball cap. Шапка is ok for cap in my opinion (just checked the images in wiki just in case =). And hat should actually be 'шляпа' because of the brim.


alik1989

Ok, I just see that it might have come from French. But, anyway, both English cap and Russian кепи/кепка have the same origin and mean exactly one and the same thing :)


Xixi718722

Is шапка any kind of hat, or only those specific russian fur hats? In french we call those "chapka"


Kundoo

Neither, actually. It includes most if not all types of fur hats and knit caps. But other kinds of hats (straw hats, bowler hats, fedoras, etc.) would not be called "шапка", but "шляпа" instead.


dexorera

russian does not have the and a

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.