"Culoarea piersicii este portocalie."

Translation:The color of the peach is orange.

March 18, 2017

4 Comments


JonEnMiljon

My impression is that the TTS says ”piersici” when you play it at ”normal” (or REALLY FAST) speed but ”piersicii” when you play it slowed down. This kind of ”i vs. ii” inconsistency is an issue in many sentences... it's a bit confusing. I hope it's just a Beta version issue!

March 18, 2017

razvan.marin

Indeed. Perhaps it is an issue with word recordings being cut too short. Also the accent o portocalie is wrong in my opinion.

March 18, 2017

Lurch_M

Out of curiosity, how do you slow down the TTS? I can't seem to find any button/option to do that...
At "normal" speed, it incorrectly says "piersici" instead of "piersicii", and also places the accent on the wrong syllable in "portocalie", i.e. it says "por-to-CA-li-e" instead of "por-to-ca-LI-e".

March 19, 2017

JonEnMiljon

The "turtle" button! But that option is only available in "listening exercise" sentences, though.

March 19, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.