1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Conosco vostro papà."

"Conosco vostro papà."

Translation:I know your dad.

March 11, 2014

39 Comments


OpabiniaSr

NO, SONO IL TUO PADRE


SarimaFaus

In this case you should say: "sono tuo padre"


holly.barl

Why is "I know your papa" not accepted? Papa is an English word for father as well.


Draska2

It should be "il vostro papà" because I read an explanation : when you "distort" names(il papà, la mamma..) the artical is obligatory


CavalloSenzaNome

Yes, I just read this too in a previous discussion! When using pet names supposedly we must use the article:

Tiny-Seed1

There are 4 exceptions to the rule when it comes to family members : 1) You have to use the definite article when you "distort" the name (like il mio papà, la sua mamma, la mia sorellina, la sua ziette or il suo coginetto). 2) You also have to use it when the name is plural (i miei figli, le vostre madri), 3) If you use loro (la loro madre, i loro fratelli...). And 4) If you use an adjective (la mia cara sorella, il mio dolce padre). But beware : these rules are only applicable to the names of your family members, there are some others for the rest of the words (It's mostly replacements for the article, like you can use a number instead, ex : "due tuoi amici" = "two of your friends")


LorenzoLM

Add to that, "your dad" is not (necessarily) my family member. "My dad" is by definition "my family" whether or not they are part of "my life" while "your dad" is not (always) "my family" without a lot more context

Language is both fun and anxiety producing


Migasand

Why is it not "I know your father?"


Biomax

That is "conosco vostro padre".


SarimaFaus

father = padre... dad = papà


GScottOliver

I typed, "I know your dad." It was marked correct, but I was shown "Another solution: I know your dad." Huh?


Jack608730

Why is it vostro and not tuo?


HannahBerry85

I came here for this question.


scaniaman93

Why can't I say : conosco il tuo padre?


VipulKapoo

You don't use articles for close family members


SarimaFaus

Conosco tuo padre...


[deactivated user]

    I thought that for petnames, you have to say "il vostro papà"


SarimaFaus

    Oh yes, it is what I would say


DeeTac

    This question has been asked but I don't believe it's been answered. Can anyone say why vostro is used here instead of tuo? Why is the plural "you" assumed here?


hilaryllewellyn

    Why is "daddy" incorrect while "dad" is correct?


juisaferoc

    I put the same thing. Sure it's correct!


LorenzoLM

    Simply because the coders did not include every term various languages use for the same concept. It's the jumper vs sweater or the candy vs sweetie thing.

    Enough reports and the may add words and and flag them as "right"


joelandresR

    This sentence, for a native spanish speaker, sounds a lil' creepy! :0


VipulKapoo

    I know your dad, what's creepy about it?


fJLo

    Why is father on the list of suggestions if it is incorrect? Unless i am a child, i would never say dad to a peer


zickovski

    What's the difference between: Conosco and So? Both mean: I know


Krateusz

    Maybe you've already found the answer, but if not: you use conosco (conoscere) when you say you know a person, place etc. - Conosco tuo padre, conosco questa città, etc. and you say so (sapere) when talking about a fact (when it is possible to use 'that' in English) - So che non parli italiano - I know (that) you do not speak Italian


Prime624

    To build on this, you can think of conoscere (conosco) as "to be familiar with", while sapere (so) is "to know, understand, be sure of (as in a fact)".


Lucasedugamap

    for words like "papà" and "mamma" the article is optional?


SarimaFaus

    "Conosco vostro padre" o "conosco il vostro papà" Entrambe le frasi dovrebbero essere corrette in italiano!!!


Martin464258

    The audio sounds like there is an "il" in there


PATRIPATRI71

    Assolutamente in italiano questa frase è ERRATA. Si dice: Conosco tuo padre, oppure: Conosco il tuo papà (con l'articolo). Spesso ho segnalato l'errore, ma non cambiano...


Piyasha3

    I know = io so. But its showing wrong


Mim2001191

    what's the difference between "io so" and "io conosco" ?


NikyRathbo

    Why isn't this conosco il vostro papa? I thought possessives always took the article

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.