"He's a man."

Translation:Dyn yw e.

March 18, 2017

3 Comments


Sir_Percival

I know the point of this sentence is to practise different dialect forms of the verb bod, but can't we also accept 'Dyn mae e,' too?

March 18, 2017

rmcode
Mod

There are two correct ways of saying this:-

Dyn yw e/Dyn ydy o = 'He is a MAN' (Man is he) = the emphatic sentence, with different intonation it can become a question too.

Mae e'n ddyn/Mae o'n ddyn = 'He is a man' = the non emphatic sentence

March 19, 2017

ibisc

I cannot find this phrase in the current version of the course, so I cannot comment on its purpose.

The expected translations would be variations of 'Dyn ydy/yw e/o'. As it is an emphatic pattern starting with a noun, the form of the verb has to be ydy/yw.

mae would be used at the start of an unemphatic sentence, or following a question word such as pryd/ble/sut/pam?

March 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.