1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Please play"

"Please play"

Translation:Tafadhali cheza

March 18, 2017

14 Comments


JGar92

The correct answer should be "Tafadhali cheza." Right now on mobile, the correct answer is just "Tafadhali" and "cheza" is not available from the word bank at all.


juryrigging

There are a number of sentences a bit like that. Did you report it?


BrainyPirate

I just did -- end of Sept 2017


RichKendall

When using a command with the word "tafadhali", you must use the formal way of saying commands. rather than just "cheza", it should be "ucheze."


dieprinzessin

I guess the word 'tafadhali' by itself can mean 'go ahead' like in Arabic. So put in the right context (e.g. two people sitting in front of a board game ) you would not necessarily have to say the whole term 'tafadhali cheza' - yet here in the exercise without context this is rather confusing since it could imply many other possibilities as well.


Jannis

did somebody report it?


BrainyPirate

just reported it again--late September 2017


Catriona28475

Seems to be fixed now (April 2018)


Nina773839

Where is even the "report" button everyone is talking about?


Hampri

The flag beneath the comment bubble that brought you here :-)


Swahiliblue

tafadhali is please, isn't it? Where is the play part in the answer?


E8z8T

On web right now, both "Tafadhali cheza" (the only correct answer available) and "Tafadhali" (which just means "please") are required answers.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.