"Please play"

Translation:Tafadhali cheza

March 18, 2017

7 Comments


JGar92

The correct answer should be "Tafadhali cheza." Right now on mobile, the correct answer is just "Tafadhali" and "cheza" is not available from the word bank at all.

March 18, 2017

juryrigging

There are a number of sentences a bit like that. Did you report it?

March 18, 2017

BrainyPirate

I just did -- end of Sept 2017

September 27, 2017

Swahiliblue

tafadhali is please, isn't it? Where is the play part in the answer?

April 14, 2017

dieprinzessin

I guess the word 'tafadhali' by itself can mean 'go ahead' like in Arabic. So put in the right context (e.g. two people sitting in front of a board game ) you would not necessarily have to say the whole term 'tafadhali cheza' - yet here in the exercise without context this is rather confusing since it could imply many other possibilities as well.

May 7, 2017

E8z8T

On web right now, both "Tafadhali cheza" (the only correct answer available) and "Tafadhali" (which just means "please") are required answers.

July 5, 2017

RichKendall

When using a command with the word "tafadhali", you must use the formal way of saying commands. rather than just "cheza", it should be "ucheze."

July 31, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.