1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu pensei que esse programa …

"Eu pensei que esse programa ajudasse os animais."

Translation:I thought that that program helped the animals.

March 11, 2014

18 Comments


Balastena

"I thought that programme would help animals"

Not a specific group of animals, but in a general sense. I think this is correct.


AnCatDubh

‘Then I actually Google’d PETA.’


Iddylu

Came here to post something like this.


[deactivated user]

    DL!!! I thought this program helped the animals is a good answer!


MNerqiz

    Duolingo accepts the two answers right but are these both right? I thought that this program helped the animals I thought that this program would help the animals. Can someone explain difference between helped and would help ?


Paulenrique

    In fact, they both work the same way in Portuguese.


emeyr

    There little difference in meaning between "that program helped" and "that program would help".


BHWilhelm

    Helped= ajudou; would help= ajudasse


emeyr

    Para um falante nativo, as duas frases se parecem. Nelas, entende-se que o programa acabou não ajudando as animais - diferente do que se esperava. (Foi um fracasso.)

    Eu pensei que o programa ajudasse os animais, [mas eu me enganei].

    I thought that program helped/would help the animals, [but I was mistaken]..


BHWilhelm

    Of course. When you translate Helped to portuguese, it means: ajudou; when you use a modal verb with help, it means, in my language: poderia ajudar or ajudasse. Gotta?


Lng52-._

    Esse = that and este = this. My sentence was accepted: "I thought that that program helped the animals".


NinaNina4

    can someone explain me does this sentence mean that the program still helps animals and you are expressing your doubt or it means that the program once helped, but not anymore? What is the exact meaning of the word ''ajudasse'' and the past subjunctive?


emeyr

    Eu pensei que esse programa ajudasse os animais, [mas eu me enganei]. = but I was mistaken.

    To quote: "The imperfect subjunctive in Portuguese often expresses frustrated past wishes when it turns out that what you supposed to be true was mistaken."


NinaNina4

    Ok, thank you. This is the hardest lesson so far.


AlbertoMal873598

    That that in the answer, maybe could have a mistake


emeyr

    It's correct.

    Eu pensei que esse programa ajudasse os animais.
    I thought that that program helped the animals.

    that = conjunction
    that = demonstrative adjective


alison978376

    Is the answer using "would help" actually a subjunctive? Would it not be " Eu pensei que esse programa ajudaria os animais"?


MartBaker

    Would " project " be a correct translation for programa? P.S. that that doesn't feel right ( is this more commonly used in Br or Pt Português?) Thanks MB

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.