"You have two new children."

Translation:Tu ai doi copii noi.

March 18, 2017

15 Comments


basti_veen

Why not "Tu ai doi noi copii" - "you have two new children" why we put the word new in den ending ?

March 18, 2017

EriLTpBW

That is because in Romanian the adjective comes after the noun, and not after, like it does in English. It is not incorrect to use both versions, but saying 'noi copii' instead of 'copii noi' is very unnatural to the native speaker.

April 4, 2017

D3XT3RY0NuT

As a native Romanian native speaker, it doesn't sound unnatural to me.

February 2, 2019

kitsubu

In most of the cases, you can write the adjective before the noun, but it takes the noun's article (eg.: "Copilul mândru a luat note bune" / "Mândrul copil a luat note bune"). But it depends. As a native speaker, I consider "Tu ai doi noi copii" correct, even if it's less used

August 8, 2018

Lurch_M

Although less common, that version should also be accepted. Go ahead and report it, if it isn't.

March 19, 2017

da1ana

Correct it's ,,Tu ai doi copii noi". The adjective ,,noi" is granted with the noun ,,copii" and we put the adjective after the noun (plus, it's kinda strange ,,Tu ai doi noi copii")

September 3, 2018

dianab8757

Tu was not even a choice neither was ai ... however, Voi and aveti were. Hard to get it right when what they want is not there. I did report it.

October 18, 2018

Brad875285

When, ie in what context, would someone say "You have new children" ?

June 25, 2019

DeDiG

I didn't not understand the use of "voi" instead "tu". Can someone tell me the difference in this particular situation?

July 16, 2018

tinywolf123

While both' mean "You" to my knowledge, "Voi" Is plural, and "Tu" is singular.

July 17, 2018

Anna934834

"Voi" is plural "you" and "Tu" is singular "you"

August 6, 2018

AnupamL

Voi means you, but plural. Like you-all.

January 15, 2019

LizardPresident

I get that voi is plural and tu is singular, but how are you supposed to tell which it wants from the context of the sentence?

August 21, 2018

Tom53332

When would you use 'nouă'?

February 4, 2019

D3XT3RY0NuT

"Nouă" is the feminine form of the adjective "nou" which means "new". So if you want to say "I have just bought a new book" you will write "Eu tocmai am cumpărat o carte nouă".

February 7, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.