1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You have two new children."

"You have two new children."

Translation:Tu ai doi copii noi.

March 18, 2017

20 Comments


basti_veen

Why not "Tu ai doi noi copii" - "you have two new children" why we put the word new in den ending ?


EriLTpBW

That is because in Romanian the adjective comes after the noun, and not after, like it does in English. It is not incorrect to use both versions, but saying 'noi copii' instead of 'copii noi' is very unnatural to the native speaker.


D3XT3RY0NuT

As a native Romanian speaker, it doesn't sound unnatural to me.


kitsubu

In most of the cases, you can write the adjective before the noun, but it takes the noun's article (eg.: "Copilul mândru a luat note bune" / "Mândrul copil a luat note bune"). But it depends. As a native speaker, I consider "Tu ai doi noi copii" correct, even if it's less used


Lurch_M

Although less common, that version should also be accepted. Go ahead and report it, if it isn't.


da1ana

Correct it's ,,Tu ai doi copii noi". The adjective ,,noi" is granted with the noun ,,copii" and we put the adjective after the noun (plus, it's kinda strange ,,Tu ai doi noi copii")


Sufrejo

So noi means we and new?


D3XT3RY0NuT

Yes, it does. You have to distinguish them based on the context.


gary759918

Thats what i thought


LizardPresident

I get that voi is plural and tu is singular, but how are you supposed to tell which it wants from the context of the sentence?


dianab8757

Tu was not even a choice neither was ai ... however, Voi and aveti were. Hard to get it right when what they want is not there. I did report it.


Brad875285

When, ie in what context, would someone say "You have new children" ?


Sufrejo

I wish we could get the conjugations of verbs. I get the answers correct when I can choose but not if I have to write them


DeDiG

I didn't not understand the use of "voi" instead "tu". Can someone tell me the difference in this particular situation?


tinywolf123

While both' mean "You" to my knowledge, "Voi" Is plural, and "Tu" is singular.


Anna934834

"Voi" is plural "you" and "Tu" is singular "you"


Tom53332

When would you use 'nouă'?


D3XT3RY0NuT

"Nouă" is the feminine form of the adjective "nou" which means "new". So if you want to say "I have just bought a new book" you will write "Eu tocmai am cumpărat o carte nouă".


LearningRo2

I'm learning this

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.