1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Platz ist schön."

"Der Platz ist schön."

Translation:The square is beautiful.

March 11, 2014

18 Comments


DonMartin1

Could Platz als be translated plaza?


erebus53

Plaza is accepted now.


GauravAhuj6

Platz vs ort difference? Please explain


fenix_vulgaris

Der Ort - is simply the location. A secondary meaning can be small village.

Der Platz - is best translated with place. There are some more meanings.

Triff mich auf dem Platz. - Meet me in the square.
Wir haben reservierte Plätze. - We have reserved seats.
Mach etwas Platz, bitte. - Make some room, please.
There is a special place in hell for you. - Für dich gibt es einen besonderen Platz in der Hölle.


MementoMorti

Woah that last sentence really jumped a couple of levels


Sofiadcs

If I wanted to say "This square is beautiful" would it be "Dieser Platz ist schön" or "Dies Platz ist schön"?


fenix_vulgaris

"Dies" only works as an impersonal pronoun. Similar to "

"Dies ist schön." "This is beatiful." Similarly, "Das/Dies/Es ist der Mann."This/That/It is the man."

Notice how it does not agree with the gender of the man. "Das/Dies/Es" are also neuter. They are stand-ins for the subject, because grammar needs one. They don't refer to anything or anyone in particular, thus impersonal pronoun.

As an article "dies" always has to take an ending, -er, -e, es, -em or -en. Articles are directly connected to a noun like "dieser Platz".

"Dieser Platz ist schön." (By the way, "schön" does not get an ending because it is a predicative adjective with ist.)

"Dies*er schön*e Platz" "This beautiful place" (as an attributive adjective belonging to Platz is has to take an ending.)

"Dieser/diese/dieses" as standalone words not attached to a noun are personal pronouns (stand-ins for an established noun). Those keep their endings and translate to "this one" rather than to "this" (as the impersonal pronoun).

Bis jetzt waren alle Plätze hässlich. *Dieser ist schön./Up until now all places were ugly. This* one is beautiful.


Sofiadcs

Wow, thank you very much for taking the time to write this out! It makes perfect sense now, thanks a lot! :) I would give you a lingot, if I had one!

I don't quite understand why schön gets the ending -e, though. Sure, I understand why it has to, but what is the rule? Since Platz is masculinum, why isn't scönER? (From your example: Dieser schöne Platz)


fenix_vulgaris

You've touched one of the most confusing topics of German grammar here. In short, only one word gets the -r ending to mark masculine nominative singular. In this case, it is the article dieser. No -r left for schön. If you had used not a definite (der/die/das) type of article like dieser, but an indefinite article type (ein/eine/ein, kein/keiner/kein, mein/meiner/mein, ...) the -r would have been attached to the adjective.

Definite type article combinations: Dieser schöne Platz. Der schöne Platz. Jeder schöne Platz. Welcher schöne Platz? (This/the/every, each/which beautiful place)

Indefinite type article combinations: Ein schöner Platz, kein schöner Platz, mein schöner Platz,... (Ein/no/my beautiful place) Note that the possessives like mein/dein/sein/ihr/euer/unser behave like indefinite articles rather than an adjective.

no article: schöner Platz

The ending of the adjective depends on four things: 1. the (3) types of article preceding: definite, indefinite, none 2. the (4) cases: nominative, genetive, dative, akkusative 3. the (2) numbers: singular, plural 4. the (3) genders: masculine, feminine, neuter

While this amounts to 3 x 4 x 2 x 3 = 72 possible combinations, but don't worry too much. It is mostly just -e or -en.

Someone else has described this to make it much easier than learning 72 possibilities.

http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/10/08/adjective-declension-german/


spudboy

Dear Fenix,

I bet you have a lot of lingots. Here are some more. Thank you for the unimaginably-awesome explanation! :-)


fenix_vulgaris

Thanks

Reading it over, I should add that only one type of word gets the marking ending: article or adjective. Whenever there is more than one adjective, all will get the same ending.

Mein roter kleiner Knopf. My red small button. indefinite article mein, adjectives rot, klein

Der rote kleine Knopf. definite article der, adjectives rot, klein

Roter, kleiner Knopf. Small red button. no article, adjectives rot, klein


Sofiadcs

Thanks a lot - again! I highly admire you for being so thorough in your explanation, it's very kind of you. Thanks, I got the concept now - I just have to practise now! ;D


DBasar

Dieser schöne Platz: in this sentence there is apparently a weak adjective inflection, like those done with der/die/das.


fenix_vulgaris

Dieser schöne Platz.
The determiner dieser is like the definite article der. It takes the gender marking r.

Der: dieser derselbe jener welcher Schöne Platz

Ein: kein mein dein sein Schöner Platz


SCurrie14

Can Platz not be translated to area?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.