"I am afraid to go."

Translation:Tengo miedo de ir.

February 25, 2013

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

darthfuzzball

Oh my god I actually got the correct pronoun on the first try. What is happening to the world?

August 11, 2014

carj13

Can someone please explain why with some verbs it is necessary to use 'de' in front and not with others. Thanks.

March 28, 2013

Jayken

Think of this sentence as Im afraid OF going. Ir can be translated as to go or going, but here they are saying what you are afraid of- de ir. You can use de with other verbs too it just depends on what you want to say.

March 28, 2013

jonbriden

I wish I could, but I can't. You mostly just have to get a sense for it. It's not that different in English, with all sorts of prepositions that pop up at random, but if English is your first language they all seem "normal".

May 1, 2013

Yerrick

Generally, auxiliary conjunctions like this are necessitated by the verb preceding, not following, them. So in this case it is the "tengo miedo" phrase which requires "de" after it, nothing to do with "ir" or whatever other verb happens to be next.

December 7, 2013

rmcgwn

Yerrick I agree that its the clause following the verb that requires 'de'. I was just reading up on that earlier. Thanks for the reminder. The subordinate clause following the verb as in this case is why. Not as we have experienced elsewhere the 'verb+de" combination which is often used to indicate what the verb is going to complete. Hope that makes sense.

May 4, 2014

the_victor

Directly translated, "tengo miedo de ir" would be "i have fear of going"; without "de" it would be "i have fear to go".

February 9, 2014

Russ_Eaton

Some verbs usually take a specific preposition ; others use ones to change meaning. A nice list here http://www.cliffsnotes.com/foreign-languages/spanish/spanish-i/prepositions/preposition-use-with-verbs

June 16, 2014

jonbriden

Thanks Russ, excellent list. Have a lingot!

June 16, 2014

KenHigh

A very good trick to use to know whether or not the DE is necessary is the following.

Try to replace whatever following with "it"

I have fear IT. (sounds terrible)
I have fear of IT (sounds great)

Here is an advanced application of the trick.

Is it? Me alegro DE que hayas venido. OR?
Me alegro que hayas venido. ???? I am happy you have come.

I am happy IT (sounds terrible) I am happy about it (sounds great)

Therefore, Me alegro DE que hayas venido. is correct.

Now, how about?

Me alegra que hayas venido. OR
Me alegra de que hayas venido. ???/

IT makes me happy that you have come. (sounds great)

Of it / about it makes me happy that you have come. Sounds bad.

So, Me alegra que hayas venido. is correct

This trick almost always works. Native Spanish speakers often have trouble learning when to use DE or to leave it out. For them, they can substitute ESO or ESTO for the word or phrase and then they can "feel / sense" which is correct.

February 26, 2019

tcsespan0l

temor translates to fear, why would "tengo temor de ir" not be translated to "i am afraid to go"?

February 25, 2013

Jayken

you could say estoy asustada/o or tengo miedo which mean I'm scared/afraid. temor means fear like fear of heights or something. You can't use it here.

March 23, 2013

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

There was the sentence here on DL: "El animal tiene temor." Is the word for "scared" different for animals, then? A quick search makes it look like it isn't necessarily. It seems more like in situations of an elevated sentiment.

November 16, 2014

neiht20

No, I'm not sure why Duo used "tener temor", but usually to say "to be afraid/scared" you would use "tener miedo de". http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=afraid

November 16, 2014

rspreng

After digging through a few dictionaries and Spanish books, and some Googling, I found no instance of "tener temor"

February 25, 2013

neiht20

"Temer" is the verb form of "temor" meaning "to be afraid (of something)", the only other way to express this is "tener miedo de", it's just something that you have to remember.

April 2, 2014

mazilora

When should one use ir vs. irme? I know it's "Tengo que irme" but apparently here irme is incorrect?

August 1, 2013

jonbriden

The difference between a regular verb and its reflexive form can vary from subtle to significant, so it's often advisable to treat them as separate verbs.

"ir" means "to go", "irse" means "to leave".

The usage is pretty similar to English. You use "ir" (to go) when the destination is important, whereas you use "irse" (to leave) when the current location is more important and the destination is either unknown, or just less relevant.

This sentence "I am afraid to go", is quite different from "I am afraid to leave".

August 1, 2013

mazilora

Thanks, I'd never had someone spell that out before!

August 1, 2013

manosdefie

Yeah, that's great, except I believe in the last sentence, an alternate translation given for "me voy" was "I'm going," so...?

September 23, 2014

jonbriden

Hard to know what to say about that without the complete sentence, but I suspect that it could have been one like "Me voy a controlar" = "I am going to control myself".

What is happening in this, and similar examples, is that the "me" actually belongs with "controlar", because a reflexive verb "controlarse" is being used. In this kind of construct of the simple future, the "me" needs to come before "voy".

If you can recall the exact sentence, I might be able to clarify it.

September 23, 2014

Jayken

You wouldn't use "me" in this sentence because this sentence isn't reflexive and there's no need for the indirect object "me".

August 1, 2013

cdhicks1
September 9, 2014

Treecie

xtempore, If ir means "to go", and irse means "to leave", how/when do I use "salir"?Lost a heart using: Tengo miedo de salir.

January 11, 2014

gary_hart22

I think salir is more for leave, exit, go out.... where ir is to go somewhere

January 22, 2014

rmcgwn

A good way to remember salir is the sign you see in spanish to exit is salida. Salir the verb Salida the noun. It helped me.

May 4, 2014

ChrisPenn1

What is "da"? The owl told me that it wanted, "Me da miedo ir." I had typed "Tengo miedo ir." (Without the "de" most of you have been discussing which is why it was wrong)

February 21, 2014

Yerrick

That Spanish phrase literally translates as "to go gives me fear". It's a parallel construction to "me gusta", "me parece", etc.

February 21, 2014

brisance

"Soy temor a va"… is this acceptable Spanish or am I abusing it? :P

March 2, 2014

neiht20

Well first of all, "being afraid" is a state/condition and so "estar" would be needed, you cannot use "ser" unless you're describing yourself as a constantly fearful person/it's part of your personality. Secondly, after using "estar", the word that follows should be an adjective, not a noun. So you could say "estoy miedoso" if you want, but "Tengo miedo" would be more common for "I'm afraid/scared".

April 2, 2014

jshaw1961

why not "para ir"?

April 24, 2014

JuevesHuevos

"Tener miedo de" is the idiomatic phrase to express "to be afraid of something"

"Para" works in a lot of other contexts, but this one in particular is "tener miedo de"

April 24, 2014

Yerrick

Also, "para [infinitivo]" = "in order to [verb]". It doesn't fit in this context.

April 24, 2014

Marcomero

Estoy asustado de ir, why not?

June 29, 2014

jonbriden

"asustar" is to frighten, "asustarse" is to be frightened. "Me asusto de ir" should be acceptable, and maybe even "Me estoy asustado de ir", but that seems like a very clumsy construction. Either way "asustarse" is reflexive so you will need the "Me".

June 30, 2014

Marcomero

Thanks!!

June 30, 2014

HankGunderson

Miedo doesn't mean fear temor means fear, but now it's reversed until later when it's reversed back. Which word actually means fear because duolingo is giving conflicting information.

February 7, 2016

MiguelVale

For talking about being afraid I saw on Duolingo the form, "Me da temor para ir." ... Like "it gives me great to go." I figured it was an idiom. Any idea why not accepted?

March 2, 2016

neiht20

I've never heard of that one. There's "tener miedo" or "temer"=to be afraid, and there's "dar miedo"=to scare, but I've never heard of "dar temor".

March 2, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.