"À chacun ses goûts."

Translation:To each his own.

March 11, 2014

191 Comments


amritraj

can you please help as to when this expression is usually used

March 11, 2014

DXLi
Mod

    It means that every person is entitled to his own tastes. This is usually used to acknowledge when someone else's opinion differs from yours.

    A: "Hey, do you want some of this chocolate ice cream?"

    B: "No, I only like foods that taste like gorilla saliva."

    A: "... To each his own, I guess."

    March 11, 2014

markon

    Different strokes for different folks

    February 5, 2016

Mayokun3

    Perhaps similar to saying "one man's food is another's poison"

    July 3, 2017

leoburca

    And in Romanian: Gusturile nu se discută. Meaning Tastes are not to be discussed. OR Fiecare bordei, un alt obicei. Meaning: every (old traditional) house, a different habit.

    July 28, 2018

erickdelasnubes

    Or in spanish: "Cada quien sus gustos" or "En gustos se rompen géneros" in order to let other incomprehensible tastes be... n_n'

    October 11, 2018

FranMoraes14

    Same as in portuguese: " gosto não se discute"

    January 8, 2019

Diana_03_22

    I guess it comes from Latin de gustibus non discutandum...

    May 31, 2019

actimelekuwu

    This has to be the best explaination ive ever read i swear

    November 10, 2018

dejanradoj

    De gustibus et coloribus non est disputandum

    December 2, 2018

dejanradoj

    O ukusima se ne raspravlja

    December 2, 2018

Arabella210259

    Svakom svoje :)

    April 30, 2019

ElenaLeah

    In danish Its "Hver sin smag"..

    January 25, 2015

1gunnel

    And in Swedish "Smaken är som baken, delad", meaning Taste is like the behind, divided.

    June 13, 2015

Randomidee

    In Malay, it is "Lain padang, lain belalang". When translated directly it is "different field, different grasshopper". It means that different places/people have different ways/tastes

    November 29, 2015

AttilaMoln1

    In Hungarian "ízlések és pofonok különbözőek". It means tastes and slaps in the face can be different"

    January 25, 2016

MonicaBaha1

    I'm learning Swedish and I probably wouldn't have come across this otherwise. Tack så mycket!

    July 4, 2015

AndreasArn

    Also in Norwegian: "smaken er som baken, delt i to"

    August 26, 2015

NarueSaeng

    In Thai, นานาจิตตัง ;)

    February 22, 2016

DesertWolfe

    In Hebrew, it is ""כל אחד וטעמו שלו עצמו

    May 26, 2016

jzw112

    A more idiomatic Hebrew expression is: על טעם ועל ריח אין להתוכח.

    August 2, 2017

whitegiraf1

    Translation please?

    April 14, 2018

PapyXM

    1gunnel wrote: And in Swedish "Smaken är som baken, delad", meaning Taste is like the behind, divided.

    It's worth to mention! ;o)

    March 6, 2017

Jaques89240

    in English: to each his own.

    May 7, 2017

LikeAnEagle

    And in Indonesian, it's "Lain orang, lain selera"; literally, "different person, different taste(s)".

    April 12, 2017

JahedulAlam

    In Bengali we say, "ভিন্ন মানুষ, ভিন্ন স্বাধ" (vinno manush, vinno shadh) which means, "differenet person, different choices."

    July 21, 2018

effyleven

    This I will remember! Mange Takk.

    January 2, 2018

Horror_Sans

    In Japanese, it's (speaks Japanese)

    June 3, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      In portuguese "Gosto é como bunda. Todo mundo tem a sua" or "Taste is like ass. Everyone has one." Colorful isn´t it?

      April 23, 2015

desire8alejandra

      In Spanish it's "Sobre gustos y colores no han escrito los autores" or "About tastes and colours the writers don't write" or something like that

      June 12, 2015

fioasiedu

      If im not mistaken, they have a french version if that as well Les gouts et les couleurs on ne discute pas.

      August 26, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

      I'm Russian. Ours is similar "На вкус и на цвет товарищей нет" which also goes in rhyme and literally means: "When it comes to taste or colour, there are no comrades"

      April 15, 2016

LinPau1

      I would think of it Каждому своё

      May 28, 2016

KirillKozlovsky

      Also a humorous version: "на вкус и цвет все фломастеры разные" (When it comes to taste and colour, all sharpies are different).

      May 23, 2016

OsoGegenHest

      Des goûts et des couleurs on ne discute pas.

      De gustibus non est disputandum.

      November 20, 2015

whitegiraf1

      Latin, nice!

      April 14, 2018

Arabella210259

      I still have nightmares from my latin lessons in school,thank God that's over

      April 30, 2019

FrankOvares

      "Si gustos no hubiera, a nadie se complaciera" or also "En la variedad está el gusto."

      July 30, 2015

FramingNoise

      Spanish Duolingo teaches "cada loco con su tema" which I always liked :)

      October 18, 2015

je.saenz139

      the one i know (Colombia) is "entre gustos no hay disgustos"

      November 4, 2015

ElAmotro

      Hhahaha, that's heard a lot here in colombia, but with a little variation "Cada loco con su cuento" also "Para gustos los colores"

      December 28, 2015

NaftaliFri1

      Similar to the Hebrew "על טעם ועל ריח אין להתווכח". No use arguing over taste or smell

      December 24, 2015

Liam1987

      At least in Argentina people use "sobre gustos no hay nada escrito".

      April 1, 2016

jente85816

      In Dutch it's "smaken verschillen" which means "tastes differ", pretty boring if I read the Swedish and Hungarian equivalents :')

      January 29, 2016

Leo_H.

      In German it is "Jedem das Seine."

      July 5, 2017

Horror_Sans

      Thank you, but it's too laye, I failed a German class due to bad connection at websites, boredom, and a teacher with not that many rules, and loss of interest. This was many years before I started using Duolingo.

      June 3, 2019

L.Bijker

      In Dutch it's similar: 'elk zijn eigen smaak'. It adds 'egen'. :) I suppose the Dutch has two.

      April 29, 2017

whitegiraf1

      Meaning what, literally?

      April 14, 2018

xenia255

      The Spanish version would be "cada uno a lo suyo"

      October 8, 2018

Ivy1239

      Me to friend: do you want my pizza? Friend: No, pizza is not good for you, never!!! Me: Um, okayyyyyyy, to ech is own

      January 28, 2019

Rita451866

      I say this all the time when I am fighting with someone

      April 8, 2019

LinTsha

      In Chinese, “众口难调” or “萝卜青菜各有所爱”.

      April 12, 2014

.stiR

      unfortunately there's no Chinese Duolingo course yet :(

      January 21, 2015

TheWiseTurtle

      For the non-Chinese speakers, I believe the second one translates literally to "Carrots and greens have their likings!"

      August 7, 2015

epingchris

      It'd be rather more like "radish" ("red" 萝卜 is "carrot", "white" 萝卜 is "radish" if you're more precise :p), but yeah, that's the idea :p (I hear it more often the other way around, 青菜蘿蔔 "greens and radishes", at least in Taiwan)

      August 22, 2015

TheWiseTurtle

      You are right. Silly me! :P

      August 22, 2015

AileenGuan

      Turnip is a more precise translation.

      July 10, 2017

AileenGuan

      It is the passive voice here. As in turnips or greens are liked BY someone. The someone is implied.

      July 10, 2017

Mathilde_Jin

      英文是不是应该翻译成 everyone has his own taste ? 在茫茫英文评论中看见中文实在是太高兴了!

      May 6, 2014

Raftus

      "everyone has his own taste" 不错,但是我们说 "to each his own" 还是 "each to their own".

      September 7, 2014

LinTsha

      是这么个意思。相信我,很多说中文的人都有努力学习外语呢!

      May 7, 2014

MTJlf

      冒泡~

      August 21, 2014

Carbon_CN

      Kind of, "to each their own" is a little more like "各行其是".

      October 12, 2014

epingchris

      我的話是會用「人各有所好」…

      June 28, 2015

AileenGuan

      In Northern China, we say '一个萝卜, 一个坑。', which literally translates to 'Each turnip has its own hole.'

      July 10, 2017

Fengqiyao1

      终于找到用这个app学法语的中国人了

      December 18, 2018

Imogenbeazley

      Isn't this the same as "there's no accounting for tastes"?

      May 7, 2014

pinkredpurple

      "To each his own" accepts that people like different things. The other one is a put down. It is saying the other persons views are wrong.

      August 26, 2014

Velcrocity

      And also as "Tastes differ." I think.

      May 18, 2014

Dmitry_Arch

      I offered it. but Dl didn't accept it :(. I reported it, perhaps more than once, but to no avail...

      April 15, 2016

GuillaumeB715310

      "Tout les gouts sont dans la nature" is another similar one

      December 24, 2017

Velcrocity

      In Japanese, 蓼喰う虫も好きずき.

      May 18, 2014

NieTrzebaNas

      I wonder why "Different strokes for different folks" (which essentially means: different people like different things) is not accepted.

      July 21, 2015

gbarge

      Duo didn't accept "Each ONE to their own taste", even thought "chacun" is literally "each one".

      December 29, 2017

Rae.F

      Translation is not about word-for-word substitution. In English, we say it as "To each their own" or "To each his own". In French, they say "À chacun ses goûts".

      December 29, 2017

whitegiraf1

      It should, it means the same, but perhaps because it is slang on top of being an idiom. I think it only became popular in the 60s and 70s.

      April 14, 2018

Conqueror_Elmo

      It said before just "chacun ses gouts" was the answer. But here it says theres the "A". So... clarify?

      March 11, 2014

MrHazard

      In another forum, a more knowledgeable contributor than me listed the "à" as optional. I hope Duolingo accepts translations with or without it.

      March 19, 2014

Conqueror_Elmo

      Oh, it does. I was just wondering.

      March 19, 2014

ilmolleggi

      what about whatever floats your boat? It's the perferred translation on the equivalent portuguese idiom

      December 22, 2014

WillowTan

      Can it be to each HER own?

      October 30, 2015

G.P.Niers

      If you're talking to a woman, I don't see why not.

      January 15, 2016

HowardWigg

      I get your point, but this is an expression. It doesn't have to be literal. When you say, "To each her own," you are putting the emphasis on feminism more than varying tastes. You've changed the meaning to, "Women have the right to their own tastes."

      March 3, 2017

MoiraSheph

      Thats not really accurate. It's not at all uncommon to change an idiom to suit who you're referring to - much less weird that assigning genders to every single noun, like in French itself, in fact.

      May 19, 2017

Rae.F

      Grammatical gender as a linguistic feature is not weird at all. Like all linguistic features, it has a use.

      David Peterson (the guy who invented Dothraki) explains grammatical gender in one of his YouTube videos about conlanging.

      May 19, 2017

Arabella210259

      It's not weird at all,nor is french the only language that does that

      April 30, 2019

DuoSay13751

      gustibus non es disputandum

      March 25, 2014

Konrad-Michal

      Should be rather: De gustibus non disputandum EST. By the way, I'm waiting for a Latin course on Duo with impatience...

      June 25, 2014

Arabella210259

      I aint't taking that one,I still have trauma from my latin lessons in school,hated that class

      April 30, 2019

Arabella210259

      Though,I did like learning latin sayings,just think our professor went a liiiittle overboard with 100 at once

      -10/10 would come back again

      April 30, 2019

Sun_dance

      In Russian it's "Каждому свое". Эй, русские, привет!))

      August 5, 2015

GalinaPats

      привет!

      April 15, 2017

Arabella210259

      Hello my russian brothers! Greetings from serbia :)

      April 30, 2019

Horror_Sans

      And hello from I-don't-know-much-about-Russia

      June 3, 2019

androoha

      I guess it's the same as german "Jedem das seine"

      August 9, 2014

mizinamo

      More likely "Über Geschmack lässt sich nicht streiten".

      October 17, 2015

G.P.Niers

      Same as in Dutch: ‘Over smaak valt niet te twisten.’

      Or ‘Ieder zijn meug.’ which is often expanded to ‘Ieder zijn meug, zei de boer en hij at vijgen met stroop.’ Of course, there are many variants of this, some of which are quite obscene... ‘Ieder zijn meug, zei de boer en hij ____ zijn zeug.’

      January 15, 2016

wilbe1981

      I remember this from high school as Chacun son goût. Is this a correct way to say this?

      July 19, 2014

liit4m

      That works as well.

      April 5, 2015

Helen613612

      Thanks... I'd remembered "Chacun à son gôut" & thought I'd got it wrong.

      September 7, 2018

mtucristina

      In italian we use the latin phrase "de gustibus"

      October 11, 2015

mizinamo

      Full phrase: "De gustibus non est disputandum."

      (At least, that's the way I know it.)

      October 17, 2015

Konrad-Michal

      En polonais: O gustach się nie dyskutuje = On ne dispute pas a propos de ses gouts.

      June 25, 2014

Goran12

      In Czech: "Každému podle jeho gusta" or "Proti gustu žádný dišputát" - the latter was a favorite saying of my great-grandfather, so I use it, even though it's bit archaic.

      Or: "Každému co jeho jest" - this one is not so food-related and it means the same as "to each his own" - both literally and idiomatically.

      March 11, 2015

ZuzanaLagova

      Každému podľa jeho gusta = "À chacun ses goûts."

      October 4, 2014

Basiecka

      Or "jak kto lubi"

      December 1, 2015

Lucas_Marcel

      In portuguese: gosto nao se discute

      March 17, 2015

Restcb

      In Spanish: "cada quien con sus gustos".

      December 20, 2015

Hannamannah

      In Estonian this would translate to as "Maitse üle ei vaielda", in English literally "One should not argue over taste"

      April 9, 2016

Konim96

      What's the difference between son and ses? they both seem to mean his/her/its

      June 24, 2014

Konrad-Michal

      You are right that all of them mean his/her/its, but they depend on a genre: son - masculin singular, e.g.: Paul a un livre. Son livre est interessant. sa - feminin singular, e.g.: Paul a une chienne. Sa chienne est belle. ses - masculin/feminin plural, e.g.: Paul a beaucoup de livres. Ses livres sont interessants.

      June 25, 2014

rawcliff

      The common English expression is 'Each to his/her/their own'. I've never encountered the American English version in the UK, yet!

      September 2, 2014

SassanSanei

      In Canadian English, I have only ever heard "To each his own" or "To each their own."

      July 21, 2016

RowenaJane

      I put 'everyone to his own' which is what I would say and it was marked wrong!

      September 17, 2015

Adam-Rabel

      I've never heard either of those (having lived all my life in various parts of the U.S.). However, my Cuban immigrant father loves to say, "To each his own."

      October 8, 2015

Soroush94

      I wonder if that is "عیسی به دین خود، موسی به دین خود" in Persian?! o.O

      February 12, 2015

austinc_

      In Russian it's: о вкусах не спорят. Which can be literally translated as: There is no use of arguing over preferences.

      September 10, 2016

GuyIT

      Could I get a literal translation please? It helps me understand how the French think with their idioms

      September 16, 2016

SassanSanei

      Literally, "to each their tastes":

      à = to

      chacun = each

      ses = their

      goûts = tastes

      September 16, 2016

RowenaJane

      Except that 'ses' means 'his' or 'her' not 'their

      May 19, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

      These days native English speakers widely use 'their' to refer to a single subject whose gender is uncertain. In that case, the French use 'ses' instead of 'leurs' to modify a plural object.

      May 20, 2017

mj1531

      When I took French in middle school, I remember "To each his own" being "À chacun son tour." Is that correct?

      March 22, 2014

timot50

      i checked in the web and it seems thatchacun son tour means `'wait your turn' or each in turn.

      April 23, 2014

JoeVawn

      Whats the litteral translation?

      July 7, 2015

G.P.Niers

      To each his tastes.

      January 15, 2016

Christina-10

      I cannot hear the "ses gouts"

      April 17, 2016

CJ.Dennis

      I was given the male voice and I could hear everything except "gouts". However, when I put my phone right next to my ear I could hear "gouts" softly but clearly. The audio could definitely be improved.

      December 11, 2016

dusics95

      Serbian "o ukusima se ne raspravlja"- "tastes are not to be discussed"

      July 17, 2016

Arabella210259

      Tako je!

      April 30, 2019

sojournerbliss

      Beatrix, me too, I always like this one, en español, also - cada loca con su tema- Literally, it is something like 'each crazy person has their theme' correct?

      November 14, 2016

sazidsyed

      In Bengali it is something like "যার যার, তার তার" meaning "His his, whose whose".

      May 5, 2017

misraarslan13

      In Turkish "herkesin zevki kendine"

      August 4, 2017

teapot.azi

      Here in Slovakia we also say "Sto ľudí, sto chutí." which translates to A hundred people have a hundred tastes.

      July 5, 2018

Arabella210259

      Sto ljudi,sto ćudi :) Greetings from Serbia

      April 30, 2019

newdawn3rd

      why in the multi choice they leave the "to" in French out but if you leave it out in the translation it is an error

      May 4, 2014

AabLevellen

      Because there are two equally correct versions of this phrase in French: À chacun ses goûts and Chacun ses goûts. The different exercises use different versions. So, it depend on which version you are to translate. Perhaps it should be reported as a problem.

      June 4, 2014

Shraddhasa3

      I get the meaning of it but the english translation sounds a bit off... I mean seriously how are we supposed to guess "To each his own"

      January 1, 2017

CJ.Dennis

      It's a common English idiom. « À chacun ses goûts » means "To each (one) his/her/their tastes". It's only a tiny leap to get to "To each his own". You're also likely not to forget it now that you've got it wrong once.

      January 2, 2017

nelliza111

      In Ukrainian we have a verse by our most renowned philosopher - "Each city is entitled to the morales and rights of its own Each head has its own reason" Written in XVIII century. That was made into a song. BTW. He is on the biggest denomination of our currency. Thanks to all for the formidable discussion!

      May 8, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

      Are you talking about Grigory Skovoroda? Whoever the philosopher is, will you please write what he said украиньскою мовою (in Ukrainian)

      May 8, 2017

Keith224649

      As you like it should be perfectly acceptable.

      July 8, 2017

Rhonda181549

      In the US we say "one man's trash is another man's treasure".

      September 10, 2017

H.E.P.

      Why won't 'Tastes vary' do?

      September 15, 2017

Rae.F

      The course contributors can't think of everything.

      September 16, 2017

H.E.P.

      mille fois merci

      September 17, 2017

Karol_Gherard

      In Spanish: "Cada quien sus gustos" o "En gustos se rompen géneros".

      September 22, 2017

Poiuytl

      Jedem Tierchen sein Pläsierchen (says the tolerant German). To each little animal its own little pleasure.

      October 5, 2017

traceylucyw

      In British English we say to each one his own

      October 8, 2017

Samuel374830

      Shouldn't it be, each to his own?

      October 26, 2017

vincemat

      I learned this in school as "chacun à son goût". Interesting

      November 2, 2017

FelicitySpeed

      In UK I have never heard it in this order. Commonly Each to his own. To each sounds old fashioned and weird.

      November 15, 2017

lupita_rcg

      I love this forum, in the end of my reading these comments I already learn many variants of this idiom from many languages! Terima kasih semuanya

      January 20, 2018

mert385646

      In Turkish its "Herkesinki kendine"

      January 29, 2018

Rae.F

      Google Translate says that means "everyone's self". Is that right?

      January 29, 2018

mizinamo

      I think "everyone's to their self" would be a bit closer.

      herkes is everyone, herkesin is "everyone's" (before a noun), herkesinki is "everyone's" (standing alone -- like the difference between benim "my" and benimki "mine").

      kendi is "self" and the -e is the dative case: roughly, "to". (And the -n- is because Turkish doesn't like two vowels in a row.)

      January 30, 2018

Rae.F

      Merci!

      January 30, 2018

MohamadG.

      And in arabic (lebanese slang) كول على زوقك ولباس على زوق العالم

      February 25, 2018

Kaelyn741885

      In Chinese, It's 萝卜白菜各有所爱。

      March 22, 2018

mdastjerdy

      به فارسی میگویند موسی به دین خود عیسی به دین خود. In persian "Moses in his religion, Jesus in his religion." or هر سَری عقلی دارد. In persian " Each head has a rationale."

      May 2, 2018

Alora627483

      As a non-French-speaking child, I thought I learned this phrase as, À chacun son goût, not, ses goûts. Is the singular version used and/or correct?

      June 25, 2018

IceColdKelsicle

      Whatever floats your boat

      June 29, 2018

A.J.26

      In Portuguese it's like Romenian I guess: Gosto não se discute but we have also a more offensive expression: Gosto é que nem kul (I spelled it wrong on purpose), cada um tem o seu. I warn you guys to not use it in front of anyone unless it's a real buddy of you haha

      October 14, 2018

Marie589670

      In Scotland we say 'Each to his own taste' and in fact some people use the French expression 'chaque un à son gout' in the middle of a conversation in English.

      December 8, 2018

MostafaGoubail

      In Arabic it is

      لولا اختلاف الأذواق .. لبارت السلع فى الأسواق

      July 20, 2014

Basilious

      That's a colorful translation for a simple text. I would translate it as, "كل شخص و ما يحب" or "اختلاف الأذواق أمر طبيعي" or even "لكل ما يحبه".

      July 21, 2015

LizeDumon

      I looked for this in the dictionary but it was given only as "À chacun sa vérité" Which of the two is the better one to use?

      July 9, 2015

Basilious

      That is something you would read in a philosophical journal. "A chacun sa verite" means that everybody has their personal truth.

      March 8, 2016

Gwyneth326636

      I said every man to his own, which surely is the same thing!!

      November 29, 2015

Basilious

      That's an incomplete sentence. We would say, "every man to his own fate" or "every man to his own snakes" or "every man to his own devils" and etc. What you are looking for is "to each his own," which is an idiom, and idioms don't follow grammatical rules.

      March 8, 2016

Christine-A1995

      Isn't the phrase meant to be "each to his own" that's the more natural way to say it.

      February 26, 2016

Rae.F

      There's nothing more or less natural about "each to his own" vs "to each his own". They mean the same thing on the idiomatic level. Which one you say is just a matter of what you're used to.

      March 5, 2016

eatstreats

      Another English version is 'horses for courses' or 'different horses, different courses'

      May 20, 2017

pbdvm

      In Greek: Περί ορέξεως κολοκυθόπιτα. (Considering taste: pumpkin pie. Which means that someone may like something so trivial as pumpkin pie.)

      June 14, 2017

RyanCormac

      The audio for goût was not working here. Software glitch?

      July 6, 2017

Kimi857086

      Great pronunciation of the last word

      August 9, 2017

ThomsonJames

      To each his own = Everyone to their own taste. Same meaning in english as it is in american english. Reported.

      October 14, 2017

Plouto1

      This is Tadi Fante version; "oye obiaa nna ne taste"

      January 26, 2018

ThanhVanguard

      In vietnamese it is "Mỗi người một gu" or as the youth d say "Sống có chất"

      February 13, 2018

FelicitySpeed

      In uk To each his own is v v old fashioned. We have altered it to each to his own if used at all

      February 24, 2018

LionAvatar

      A better translation would be: "Everyone to his own tastes."

      September 25, 2018

Elizapoppy888

      Surely its "each to his own?", or is this a variarion on the phrase?

      January 14, 2019

Rae.F

      The standard version is "to each his own". "Each to his own" is a variant.

      January 14, 2019

kdillard242

      à chacun son goût.

      March 19, 2019

Rafael737349

      Is it not "to each there own"

      April 8, 2019

Rae.F

      To each their own.

      Their = belongs to them
      There = not here

      April 8, 2019

Biklar

      To each his/her tastes.

      August 18, 2019

EJNNJE

      I've always learned it as, "À chacun son goût."

      August 18, 2019

Rae.F

      I recall being taught "À chaque son goût."

      August 18, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.