"Look at the book"

Translation:Angalieni kitabu

March 19, 2017

5 Comments


Erwin6387

Why is "angalia kitabu" wrong? Why does it have to be the plural form?

May 13, 2017

brjaga

It's an error; report it if it happens again.

May 15, 2017

ElDoctr

Is the "eni" suffix supposed to indicate "at the"? Because ive always understood it to change the command angalia/look to the equivalent of angalieni/look y'all.

March 19, 2017

John00625

-ni is the locative suffix, but it can also be to distinguish you(singular) from you(plural) (ie, karibu(welcome) ---> karibuni(welcome to multiple people))

Here it's being used in imperative form, and it has the plural distinguisher -ni.

March 19, 2017

brjaga

In this case, the "at" is implied by the verb kuangalia. In English, "look" is an intransitive verb, so if you want to specify an object, you have to use the preposition "at", but in Swahili, angalia is a transitive verb, so the "at" is unnecessary.

March 20, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.