1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πόσες γάτες έχεις;"

"Πόσες γάτες έχεις;"

Translation:How many cats do you have?

March 19, 2017

15 Comments


cookingfortwo

I don't really get the difference between πόσα and πόσες


spdl79
Mod

πόσος, 'how many?', is a pronoun that acts in the same way as an adjective. Therefore, it must decline for gender, case and number. What's going on in this sentence is that a second-person you (έχεις) is the subject and cats (γάτες) are the object. πόσος is acting like an adjective for cats. The noun for cats is feminine, we're talking about cats in the plural, plus they're the object of the sentence, so πόσος must appear in its feminine plural accusative form, which is πόσες.

All adjectives operate like this and it does take some getting used to, but it's pretty easy once you get the hang of it. I think the new tree will cover adjectives in the plural and in different cases, as the current course doesn't really touch on them much, which is why this sentence might be a bit tricky.

πόσα is the neuter plural accusative form of πόσος. So we'd use that if I were to ask something like 'how many houses (σπίτια) do you own?'

There's a declension table for πόσος here, hopefully that will clear things up a bit.


ChrysiCh.

One correction, if I may... "πόσος, -η, -ο" are interrogative pronouns, not adjectives. Also, they can be used for "how much" as well, but only in the singular forms.


spdl79
Mod

Of course you may! I think your command of Greek is going to be better than mine ;-) Yes, a pronoun, very much so, but it does decline like an adjective.


ChrysiCh.

Well, I'm a native Greek speaker so I can't really take credit for my command of Greek, I mostly use this course like the English from Greek, to improve my English, and I try to help on the discussions whenever I can :) Your command of Greek is great though, I thought that you were a native speaker as well :)


spdl79
Mod

Thanks for the kind words! Although I'd have to say that your English is much better than my Greek.


inbcet

@ChrysiCh I think they can be interrogative adjectives or interrogative pronouns, depending on the situation: Adjective if followed by noun (πόσες γάτες υπάρχουν;) Otherwise (if not followed by noun): pronoun (Πόσοι θέλετε καφέ;)


brunoshure

From what I have learned:

Singular (How much?) Masculine - πόσος Feminine - πόση Neuter - πόσο

Plural (How many?) Masculine - πόσοι Feminine - πόσες Neuter - πόσα


LorenzoSaccon

I knew it was risky but I wrote "how many cats do you own?" and it was wrong. Is it really though?


D_..
Mod

    Simply put, έχω = to have, ανήκω = belong to someone (to be owned). The structure of ανήκω is like αρέσω, so you need to inverse the subject and object from the EN phrase:
    How many cats do you own? = Πόσες γάτες σου ανήκουν;


Cephandrius16

    How do we know that we have to use you in this sentence? Will How many cats do they have or How many cats does he have be correct?


mizinamo

    No. The -εις ending on έχεις is specific for εσύ (you, singular, informal).

    How many cats do they have? = Πόσες γάτες έχουν;

    How many cats does he have? = Πόσες γάτες έχει;


arisbousio

    έχω i have Έχεις you have Έχει he/she/it has Έχουμε we have Έχετε you have Έχουν they have


arisbousio

    "έχεις" is "you have" about one person.. for "they have" it will be "έχουν/ έχουνε"


MDR215875

    Tips : Ποσες (f) Γατεσ (f) answer he have

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.