"The cooks are cooking in the new kitchen."

Translation:Les cuisinières cuisinent dans la nouvelle cuisine.

March 19, 2017

70 Comments


javatete

I love this sentence.

March 29, 2017

HermoineGr8

French tongue twisters! U won't let forget it... ;)

October 17, 2017

ZawszeYa

I love, too

August 5, 2017

NathanielN2006

Me three

December 7, 2017

6TaL7tAl3

me four

January 2, 2018

Gris_Sombre

Moi cinq ?

February 21, 2018

fredlandes

It makes me feel cuis-y (queasy)

March 24, 2018

AminGh1

mir sechs?

March 30, 2018

KristijanB20

Why is nouvelle in front and not behind cuisine?

July 23, 2017

Lemniscatarum

BAGS = Beauty age goodness size are the adjectives going before French nouns.

October 2, 2017

PJMCD

Don't forget the "N" - number, as in beaucoup etc.

November 14, 2017

Efeemachado

BANGS

January 2, 2018

TimeIess

I can't believe I'm learning more in the comments on Duolingo than I ever learned at school, bearing in mind I got top marks there.

Some teachers are just not very good at explaining things.

January 22, 2018

Brent811381

Yes

February 21, 2018

AaronMille569274

La sagesse des foules

March 17, 2018

BenHueb

So is the implication here that "new" is related enough to "age" to qualify?

January 4, 2018

BenMolder

That answers my it wants "la cuisine neuve" at least a bit...

August 24, 2017

vicki665606

when do we say "dans" for in rather than "en"

March 19, 2017

AmineHadji1

There is no precise rule with this kind of preposition. We use 'en' before a country (en France, en Angleterre...) and 'dans' (dans la cuisine, dans la chambre...) before a room, but there are several other cases.

March 19, 2017

vicki665606

thank you

March 22, 2017

ajitkanungoe

Normally, en means inside something big and dans means inside something with limited space. Am I right Sir?

March 19, 2019

SamuelCruz589991

Not necessarily. "en voiture" means "by car". "En avant" means "Forward". For "dans" your definition is closer to reality. But it's not necessarily a physical space : "Dans la vie" means "in life", "Dans l'horizon" means "In the horizon".

March 19, 2019

HereIgoaga

I wrote "Les cuisiniers" (male) and was marked incorrect with the correct answer given as "Les cuisinières" (female). As there is no audio with this question "The cooks" (gender unknown) surely would be "Les cuisiniers" (male) as the default translation. Alternatively male and female should be accepted. I have reported this.

February 9, 2018

JulieHarri910589

And why does "les cuisinières" have an accent and "les cuisiniers" does not?

March 6, 2018

Sitesurf

For pronunciation purposes.

Most words with a masculine form ending in -ier have a feminine version in -ière.

March 6, 2018

bartclan

Neuve is correct, but not nouvelle. Pour quoi?

December 19, 2017

Alxzien

I put nouvelle cuisine

March 22, 2018

RegularLucas

what's wrong with "en train de cuisiner"?

July 17, 2017

SamuelCruz589991

If you wrote "Les cuisiners sont en train de cuisiner..." it's correct too.

September 24, 2018

StruanMacd

Why does the adjective come before the noun?

November 20, 2017

Sitesurf

Une cuisine neuve = brand new, never used

Une nouvelle cuisine = recently built or renovated

January 22, 2018

PegWhitman

Thanks for the explanation. I reckon we will eventually get these embedded in our grey matter.

September 29, 2018

drcrab

Doesn't "neuve" follow the BANGS rule of adjectives?

February 11, 2019

SamuelCruz589991

Wellcome to french where every rule has 30 exceptions ! YAY !

This might help : https://www.thoughtco.com/nouveau-neuf-french-words-for-new-1369482

February 11, 2019

effyleven

Don't talk to me about "nouvelle cuisine." Six peas in the shape of a star, and a smear of something pink and sticky!

April 9, 2018

ZawszeYa

Les cuisinière font la cuisine dans la nouvelle cuisine ????

May 6, 2017

OwlLasers

Duolingo suggests "en" instead of "dans la," but only gives credit for "dans la."

August 24, 2017

nikipound

Seems to be fixed for me - I'm seeing "dans le/la" as the suggestion.

October 10, 2017

OgOgedengbe

Spectacular

January 16, 2018

ScottFerson

If nouveau/nouvelle always precedes the noun, what's the deal with the popular phrase "art nouveau"?

January 16, 2018

Sitesurf

"Art nouveau", "pommes de terre nouvelles" or "Beaujolais nouveau" are exceptions to the rule:

  • Une cuisine neuve = brand new, never used

  • Une nouvelle cuisine = recently built or renovated

January 22, 2018

FemeVerapo

This one is hard as hell

April 9, 2018

krms52

Wish you could save these sentences to a review section.

September 3, 2018

Daniel589120

Does anyone know what this sentence has to do with communication?

December 13, 2018

Sitesurf

Actually, this sentence is in the Tree8 "Occupation & Work" unit.

December 13, 2018

Daniel589120

It came up in the Communication unit and I simply, in my mind, could not connect it to any concept associated with communication.

December 13, 2018

KatrinaTheLamia

Tongue twisters are relevant to communication? Possibly?

February 5, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

This sentence made me go cross eyed a little bit.

February 5, 2019

LucasRakeb

'Are cooking' implies that it is an action currently taking place, hence why "les cuisiniers sont en train de cuisiner dans la nouvelle cuisine" ought to be correct as well.

June 27, 2017

Sitesurf

You'd miss the lovely alliteration, then.

January 22, 2018

CyanMuirhead

I got "dans la cuisine neuve". Can someone explain to me what "neuve" is and why it's behind "cuisine"?

December 4, 2017

alimgo

Neuf/neuve follows the noun it refers to (that's just the way it is) and describes the noun basically as being brand new, from the factory new, or first of its kind. Nouveau/nouvelle comes before the noun it refers to (again, just the way it is) and means basically new to you or something has changed new. So for "The cooks are cooking in the new kitchen." we have for example:

Neuve: The kitchen has just been fitted and it is shiny brand new from the factory.

Nouvelle: The kitchen has just been fitted and may coincidently be new from the factory; or the kitchen is second hand and has just been fitted in this new location; or the cooks were working somewhere else in a kitchen and are now working in this new (to them) kitchen; etc.

I guess to summarize, one emphasises the "newness" the other emphasises that "something has changed".

Disclaimer: I'm not a native French speaker.

January 2, 2018

ScottFerson

In English, we hear it in "nouvelle cuisine". I guess "art nouveau" is a phrase from several decades ago. Was the language different then?

January 16, 2018

Sitesurf

I think it was and still is a stylistic effect.

January 22, 2018

Matthew65747

what's wrong with "font de la cuisine" instead of "cuisinent"?

January 24, 2018

Sitesurf

It is certainly not the best French you can use, but it is acceptable.

January 24, 2018

carolsmith17484

Cuisiner is a verb to cook, but cuire is also a verb to cook. Why is cuisent , which is 'are cooking' not accepted as well as cuisinent?

February 2, 2018

Sitesurf

"Cuire" relates to the food being cooked. The cook cannot "cuire" unless they are in the oven or pan.

To cook something = Faire cuire quelque chose.

February 2, 2018

Nicolas127684

why isn't it "cuisinièrs" i saw it in the suggestions

March 11, 2018

Sitesurf

You probably misread: the feminine of "un cuisinier" is "une cuisinière".

March 14, 2018

Nicolas127684

i don't understand why the "eetre en train de" is not accepted in this case

March 11, 2018

Sitesurf

It is not the standard way of saying things so not every sentence with a continuous present has been translated to this periphrase.

March 14, 2018

Alxzien

The masculine form of cuisiniers should also be accepted and even should be the default translation without context as most other examples in french but I got it wrong? Reported.

March 22, 2018

Sitesurf

The masculine form of "cuisiniers" is accepted, of course. It cannot not be the default translation because the original sentence had "cuisinières".

March 23, 2018

PegWhitman

Bit of a tongue twister isn't it? Let's hope we say Les femmes cuisinent dans la nouvelle cuisine. That will eliminate at least one of the cuisines. ;)

September 29, 2018

Sitesurf

The use of "cuisiniers/cuisinières", "cuisinent" and "cuisine" in the same sentence was intended.

March 19, 2019

Nathan608479

This is a pretty tricky question. It's quizzy.

February 14, 2019

Deanna631717

The cousins are cousining in the new cousin..oops..HeeHee... ;)

March 1, 2019

dolores_

I'm giving the correct answer but it is not accepted,why?

April 6, 2019

dolores_

I love duolingo it's a revolutionary method.

April 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.