1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I want some."

"I want some."

Translation:J'en veux.

February 25, 2013

22 Comments


Dr.Seledki

"En" is used for replace the indirect object with the preposition "de" For example, je veux du riz = je veux DE LE RIZ = j'en veux Je parle de mon amis = j'en parle


Zzss

Why does "en" mean "some" in this context? I tried "Je veux du", which wasn't accepted.


jeffers86

"en" stands in for an object, which has usually been mentioned just before. Take this example: Avez-vous du vin? J'en veux.

Another example I've seen is: "J'en suis sur" (I am sure of it).


trung.n.thu

It should be J'en suis sûr/sûre, sur made me confused


morganlockhart

What Jeffers said. It's confusing in this short sentence because there's no previous sentence to allude to.


N.U.T.E.L.L.A

Why doesn't "en" mean "in"


nzchicago

It does sometimes, but not in this case. Like many words, it has multiple meanings.


marie.fee

why not '' je veux quelque chose'' ?


Shan007

That would mean "I want something", instead of "I want some", I believe.


deCalle

What about je veux quelques?


jliusiwei

The issue is, you want "quelques" what? It's an incomplete sentence.


John578010

I tried 'Je veux quelques' and was marked wrong - any ideas? Thanks


fivelingual

Is this a formal sentence?


jliusiwei

It is pretty common.


grandYma-73

I tried 'Je voudrais un peu' J'en veux never entered my grey cells ! C'est la vie, back to the basics......


Jashley42

I put Je veux en. Why is this wrong


nzchicago

In French, object pronouns come before the verb, not after.


Ryan431299

Why is it J'en veux? I don't understand the J'en part


nzchicago

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/en-adverbial-pronoun/

There are usually Tips and Notes for each new section that you can read before doing the exercises.


PurpyPupple

Why not "j'en ai envie" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.