"I want some."

Translation:J'en veux.

February 25, 2013

42 Comments


Dr.Seledki

"En" is used for replace the indirect object with the preposition "de" For example, je veux du riz = je veux DE LE RIZ = j'en veux Je parle de mon amis = j'en parle

July 19, 2014

Zzss

Why does "en" mean "some" in this context? I tried "Je veux du", which wasn't accepted.

February 25, 2013

jeffers86

"en" stands in for an object, which has usually been mentioned just before. Take this example: Avez-vous du vin? J'en veux.

Another example I've seen is: "J'en suis sur" (I am sure of it).

April 4, 2013

trung.n.thu

It should be J'en suis sûr/sûre, sur made me confused

August 24, 2014

morganlockhart

What Jeffers said. It's confusing in this short sentence because there's no previous sentence to allude to.

September 23, 2013

N.U.T.E.L.L.A

Why doesn't "en" mean "in"

July 8, 2015

nzchicago

It does sometimes, but not in this case. Like many words, it has multiple meanings.

May 1, 2016

marie.fee

why not '' je veux quelque chose'' ?

July 23, 2013

Shan007

That would mean "I want something", instead of "I want some", I believe.

September 3, 2013

deCalle

What about je veux quelques?

July 17, 2014

John578010

I tried 'Je veux quelques' and was marked wrong - any ideas? Thanks

February 23, 2016

jliusiwei

The issue is, you want "quelques" what? It's an incomplete sentence.

February 24, 2016

marie.fee

right :) thanks

September 9, 2013

John578010

That's great - many thanks

February 29, 2016

EnoUkpong

je connais t'en veux (hey hey hey) je connais t'en veux (hey hey hey) je connais t'en veux (hey hey hey) je connais t'en veux tu es une bonne fille

April 29, 2016

nzchicago

Excellent try! Pretty sure it's not correct French but I'm not going to try to fix it...

May 1, 2016

grandYma-73

I tried 'Je voudrais un peu' J'en veux never entered my grey cells ! C'est la vie, back to the basics......

July 16, 2016

Ryan431299

Why is it J'en veux? I don't understand the J'en part

July 9, 2018

nzchicago

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/en-adverbial-pronoun/

There are usually Tips and Notes for each new section that you can read before doing the exercises.

July 9, 2018

Ryan431299

Thanks!

July 9, 2018

marcmme

Would "Je veux un peut" also be correct?

March 11, 2013

beanie.m

I'm assuming you mean "Je veux un peu" ( I want a little), which, while not incorrect grammatically, is not what is asked for here.

August 19, 2014

fivelingual

Is this a formal sentence?

June 12, 2015

jliusiwei

It is pretty common.

June 28, 2015

Jashley42

I put Je veux en. Why is this wrong

September 25, 2016

nzchicago

In French, object pronouns come before the verb, not after.

September 25, 2016

Jashley42

thanks

September 28, 2016

aman.s

so "J'en veux" chronologically translates to "I some want"

January 3, 2017

nzchicago

In French, object pronouns are placed before the verb; in English they come after the verb. I don't think you will find it very helpful to try to translate the French into mangled English - better just to get used to the different order.

January 4, 2017

aman.s

OK, thanks!

January 6, 2017

heartlandexpat

Could one not use 'j'ai envie' in this context (idk why that's where my brain went) and if you did where would the en go? Before ai or before envie?

July 31, 2017

nzchicago

It's definitely "J'en ai envie." En always comes before the verb. I thought this was used more in the context of "I feel like [having] some," rather than "I want some," which seems stronger. But I don't really know the subtleties of which is appropriate - maybe either is OK?

July 31, 2017

MJC182

en = some, implying some of it, also en = any, implying any of it. Thus literally: I some of it want. As explained by Michel Thomas, 'the language master' in his fabulously accessible French Courses which D.L. compliments with additional practice and vocabulary.

February 17, 2018

Jennifer875214

there must be an easier way to translate this?

August 14, 2017

BrandonKing1

Could I say Je veux quelquen

March 23, 2015

jliusiwei

"Quelquen" is not a word. I assume you meant "quelqu'un?" That would be someONE and not something or some of it.

June 28, 2015

nilsonsales

I wrote "quelqu'un" and was looking for an explanation. Thanks!

February 27, 2016

eitan.B

Why doesn't j'y work here? Y is a substiture for place?

June 23, 2015

loukaki

Y is only used for a place or when it's referring to a verb which uses the preposition 'à'. En in this case refers to a verb which uses the preposition 'de'.

September 3, 2015

AjaySinghD

What is peau ?? please

July 7, 2015

N.U.T.E.L.L.A

Do you mean "peu"?

July 8, 2015

nzchicago

Peau is skin

May 1, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.