"Dw i wedi glanhau."

Translation:I have cleaned.

March 19, 2017

3 Comments


Flannery65

Does any one know why this translates as I have cleaned and not "I cleaned"? Is it just because I have cleaned makes a better sentence or is it unable to be translated like that even as part of a sentence?

March 19, 2017

rmcode
Mod

In English there is a difference between 'I have cleaned' (which is the immediate past) and 'I cleaned' (which is the past in general)

There is a similar distinction in Welsh. 'Dw i wedi glanhau' = I have cleaned.

To say 'I cleaned' we use a different construction, which has various forms, eg 'Glanheuais i' or 'Mi wnes i lanhau'.

This comes later in the course.

March 19, 2017

Flannery65

Appreciated. Love your draig profile pic.

March 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.