"Wauzaji"

Translation:Sellers

March 19, 2017

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (mwuzaji)

From -uza (“sell”).

Noun

mwuzaji (m-wa class, plural wauzaji)

1) seller, vendor

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mwuzaji

More tranlations with "wauzaji" in the link below:

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/wauzaji

March 19, 2017

Renata725212

also : muuza ( sing.) - wauza ( pl. ) - seller, salesperson, peddlar, hawker, trader, retailer, wholesaler

August 11, 2017

TessEwing1

How about "vendor". That is what we would be most apt to call someone selling stuff in a market.

September 20, 2018

CeeCeeSong

so far I've heard the "j" making three different sounds...y/j/g. Is there a rule for it? like after certain vowels, etc.??

January 21, 2019

TessEwing1

To me, it sounds like something between our "y" and our "j"-- similar to the way a Spanish "y" or "ll" is pronounced in some countries.

January 21, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.