1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not speak with my fathe…

"I do not speak with my father."

Translation:Ich spreche nicht mit meinem Vater.

February 25, 2013

24 Comments


VirgilJSchmidt

Here's a question of word order. I think in some languages, the word order stresses the point. So in other words, does the placement of "nicht" stress that I am not speaking OR that it is not with my father (but perhaps some other male) I am not speaking?

Does my question make sense?


kingkero

Yes it does and in German the word order stresses the point as well. But not in this case, since "sprechen mit" expects a dative ("meinem Vater"), so the placement of the "nicht" doesn't matter (for changing the meaning of the sentence)


myrezpro

So is it possible to move the 'nicht' to the end of the sentence in this case?


HelcioTJ

Isn't that right to think that, by putting "mit meinem Vater" at the end, I am stressing the fact that it is with him that I do not speak? Alternatively, if "nicht" is put at the end of the sentence, wouldn't that mean that I'm stressing the fact that I Do Not speak with my father?


nyanCat

Can someone explain to me why is it "meinem" and not "meinen"?


Lenkvist

"Mit" is a preposition that triggers Dativ.


nateVONgreat

that when would it be meinen? i am confused about dativ/ accusativ/ another?


whenturtlesfly

"Meinen" would be accusative (same as how ein Apfel turns to einen Apfel in accusative form). Such as: "Ich mag meinen Vater." In this sentence it would be "MeinEM" because 1) "mit" is always followed by dative 2) Vater is masculine 3) masculine in dative ends with "-em." Hope that helps!


nateVONgreat

how do i know when it is Dative or accusative?


cinthiia_mc

Accusative always takes a direct object after the verb. "I have a book", "I like the house". Dative is when you have an indirect object after the verb (so, the verb is always followed by a preposition): "He made it FOR you" (here: "it" is direct object, "you" is the indirect object), "She is going TO the club".


HelcioTJ

Cinthiia_mc isr partially right.

We must remember that some verbs always govern the dative, like when we say "Danke dir" or "sie folgt ihm".

And there are prepositions that always govern the accusative. See:

http://canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Wort/Praeposition/Kasus/Akkusativ.html?MenuId=Word730


KarthikDes

Another way, if the object follows these prepositions then its Dativ. Aus, außer, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu


briandavidpowers

In everyday talk, would "Spreche nicht mit meinem Vater," omitting the "Ich," be accepted/understood, or is it crucial for the sentence meaning?


Harsha-vardhan

Is " Ich spreche mit meinem vater nicht " correct..?


elijahmartincek

Ich spreche mit dir.


DHussien

question totally not about dative case but i really don't know the difference between Sprache and Spreche


Lenkvist

Sprache is a noun, it means "language". "Ich spreche" means "I speak".


HelloHello

Spreche, Sprache, spreiche? I feel like I've heard all of them and they all mean 'speak'. Help?


stuai

Sprache means language, spreche is a verb and means speak


KimEmily1

When do you capitalize words?


somi98

so,ich nicht spreche is a mistake?


khanhu

Why does “sprechen” sometimes take the accusative? I am watching an episode of “Dark” where Helge’s mother calls him to meet Noah saying “Hier ist jemand, der DICH sprechen möchte.”

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.