"I do not speak with my father."

Translation:Ich spreche nicht mit meinem Vater.

February 25, 2013

25 Comments


VirgilJSchmidt

Here's a question of word order. I think in some languages, the word order stresses the point. So in other words, does the placement of "nicht" stress that I am not speaking OR that it is not with my father (but perhaps some other male) I am not speaking?

Does my question make sense?

July 17, 2013

kingkero

Yes it does and in German the word order stresses the point as well. But not in this case, since "sprechen mit" expects a dative ("meinem Vater"), so the placement of the "nicht" doesn't matter (for changing the meaning of the sentence)

July 27, 2013

myrezpro

So is it possible to move the 'nicht' to the end of the sentence in this case?

August 11, 2013

AndyBCFC

I did and it was accepted as correct.

June 29, 2014

HelcioTJ

Isn't that right to think that, by putting "mit meinem Vater" at the end, I am stressing the fact that it is with him that I do not speak? Alternatively, if "nicht" is put at the end of the sentence, wouldn't that mean that I'm stressing the fact that I Do Not speak with my father?

July 27, 2014

nyanCat

Can someone explain to me why is it "meinem" and not "meinen"?

February 25, 2013

Lenkvist

"Mit" is a preposition that triggers Dativ.

February 25, 2013

nateVONgreat

that when would it be meinen? i am confused about dativ/ accusativ/ another?

October 31, 2013

whenturtlesfly

"Meinen" would be accusative (same as how ein Apfel turns to einen Apfel in accusative form). Such as: "Ich mag meinen Vater." In this sentence it would be "MeinEM" because 1) "mit" is always followed by dative 2) Vater is masculine 3) masculine in dative ends with "-em." Hope that helps!

October 31, 2013

nateVONgreat

how do i know when it is Dative or accusative?

November 1, 2013

cinthiia_mc

Accusative always takes a direct object after the verb. "I have a book", "I like the house". Dative is when you have an indirect object after the verb (so, the verb is always followed by a preposition): "He made it FOR you" (here: "it" is direct object, "you" is the indirect object), "She is going TO the club".

November 22, 2013

HelcioTJ

Cinthiia_mc isr partially right.

We must remember that some verbs always govern the dative, like when we say "Danke dir" or "sie folgt ihm".

And there are prepositions that always govern the accusative. See:

http://canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Wort/Praeposition/Kasus/Akkusativ.html?MenuId=Word730

July 27, 2014

KarthikDes

Another way, if the object follows these prepositions then its Dativ. Aus, au├čer, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu

August 31, 2015

sciencaholic

Log in to Duolingo with your PC and then click on the topic. Below the lessons there is a paragraph about the topic which explains which word is used in which case. You cannot see that in the app.

May 5, 2015

briandavidpowers

In everyday talk, would "Spreche nicht mit meinem Vater," omitting the "Ich," be accepted/understood, or is it crucial for the sentence meaning?

February 2, 2014

MohsinAbro

Warum nicht?

February 9, 2015

elijahmartincek

Ich spreche mit dir.

May 29, 2015

Harsha-vardhan

Is " Ich spreche mit meinem vater nicht " correct..?

May 30, 2014

DHussien

question totally not about dative case but i really don't know the difference between Sprache and Spreche

May 30, 2014

Lenkvist

Sprache is a noun, it means "language". "Ich spreche" means "I speak".

May 30, 2014

DHussien

thanks

June 1, 2014

HelloHello

Spreche, Sprache, spreiche? I feel like I've heard all of them and they all mean 'speak'. Help?

June 24, 2014

stuai

Sprache means language, spreche is a verb and means speak

May 22, 2015

KimEmily1

When do you capitalize words?

June 26, 2015

somi98

so,ich nicht spreche is a mistake?

September 17, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.