"The personnel gets tired slowly."

Translation:Personalul obosește greu.

March 19, 2017

2 Comments


Pop60

No idea how this sounds to Americans, but in several ways (word order, singular vs plural verb, use of term "The personnel") this just isn't a normal / natural sentence in British English. Re-phrasing it would really mean understanding what the author is trying to say / emphasize. The earlier debate seems to suggest that it's hard to know the best Romanian if the English is so unclear / unnatural.

June 22, 2018

AndrewSaxt2

'The personnel get tired slowly', surely? Personnel is used to refer to a singular group of people.

September 22, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.