1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu am niciun hobby!"

"Eu nu am niciun hobby!"

Translation:I do not have any hobby!

March 19, 2017

10 Comments


Eizah

"I do not have any hobby!" is not correct in English. "any hobbies" is how you would properly translate this.


WarsawWill

Agreed. What's more this singular/plural difference is actively taught in other Duo Romance language courses, for example English from Portuguese. Reported,


Franci979245

The translation should be "I don't have a hobby" or " I don't have any hobbies".


Spukyon

I think you mean "any hobbies"


Deisi92

Hobbyul meu preferat este duolingo. :)


CarloGamag1

I agree with all of them! any hobbies o" I don't have a hobby or like some people say I have no hohby in vracular language!


CarloGamag1

I tried hobby again to see if you added it as a good answer at no avail!


David-Herron

yup ... "any hobby" is not good english, but it doesn't take "any hobbies"

I see that the literal translation would be "any hobby" but that doesn't make for good english.


olb38

For the first time since beginning of my studing of romanian I meet use of letter "y"


Holly413466

I don't have a hobby is accepted. 29/7/2020

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.