1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They used to have everything…

"They used to have everything they wanted!"

Translation:Ei aveau tot ce voiau!

March 19, 2017

6 Comments


Eizah

"wanted" can also be translated as "doreau"


D3XT3RY0NuT

"Ei obișnuiau să aibă tot ce își doreau!" is a right sentence as well!


gplano

Why is 'vreau' not accepted?


JoH771559

I would like to know why too...


LeD3CC

Because the whole sentence is imperfect therefore both of the verbs should be in imperfect


Alex502643

ei aveau tot ce ei voiau - why is that wrong?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.