"Bądź ze mną."

Translation:Be with me.

March 19, 2017

16 Comments


couvertrash

Tak, Duo. Jestem tutaj dla cię. Będę z tobą na zawsze.

March 19, 2017

Jellei

Almost perfect, but it has to be "dla ciebie" :)

I guess that 'dla' just needs this emphatic form 'ciebie', otherwise it sounds totally wrong.

March 19, 2017

Okcydent

„Dla Cię/cię” is not exactly wrong but it sounds archaic, as if the text was from 17th century.

March 19, 2017

CelioFM

Congratulations, couvertrash! I make mine your words!

Tak, Duo. Jestem tutaj dla ciebie. Będę z tobą na zawsze!

May 10, 2017

AMatofFact

Check out the song "bądź ze mną bądź" by Hi-Fi.

February 13, 2018

redvibe7

Great video - catchy tune.

March 21, 2018

WarsawWill

When would you say this? "Be with me" sounds a bit odd in English, except perhaps in church.

May 21, 2017

Jellei

That sounds a bit strange to me, but I guess it could be a way of saying "I want us to be together (a couple)"?

May 21, 2017

alka12

Can I say "Stay with me"?

June 22, 2017

Jellei

That's rather "Zostań ze mną".

June 22, 2017

idanlipin

Is it only me, or the conputer voice omits the dź?

January 6, 2018

Jellei

The sound isn't perfect, but there is something resembling "dź" there.

January 6, 2018

Ben785030

Why ze and not z?

September 2, 2018

Jellei

Because even for Polish people, "z mną" would be very difficult to pronounce.

September 2, 2018

Ben785030

Is there a rule about what letters you use "ze" before?

September 13, 2018

Jellei

For sure if the first sound is: s, z, ś, ź, ż, rz, sz and then it's followed by another consonant. Also "ze mną", "ze mnie". And well, in some expressions that just simply evolved like that and would sound strange with "z" even it it was possible to pronounce them.

September 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.