1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We love you"

"We love you"

Translation:Tunawapendeni

March 19, 2017

9 Comments


Joris215811

why not "tunakupenda"?


likes2hike

Yes, both singular and plural "you" should be accepted, both here and in many other instances. Report it next time by clicking the link at bottom left after you are marked wrong.


Joris215811

Most of the times I report instead of discuss, but I thought maybe there was something more going on here, thanks!


dsimonds

I don't see anything wrong with discussing it here, as long as you report it as well. Some students might not understand why their answer was rejected, and this is the ONLY place they can find out that their answer was in fact correct.


-Deanna-

Why is it "tunawapendeni" and not "tunawapenda"?


RomanMesza

to stress the difference between -wa- - you and -wa- them. I think both should be correct


AGreatUserName

Yeah, as RomanMesza said.

Tunawapenda would ordinarily mean "we love them".

To make it clear that it's "you" (plural) the following options can be used.

Tunawapendeni (common)
Tunawapenda nyinyi/ninyi (also fairly common)
Tunakupendeni (dialectal, I think)

I also saw somewhere that in Kenya, -mu- is used, so tunamupenda but I've never seen this, and also it seems strange to me because a lot of people hardly or don't distinguish "mu" from the syllabic "m" (particularly in Kenya, I think), so this could very easily be confused with "we love her/him".


aboutpurpo

This is very unclear, since -wa- infix is either you plural or they. But it seems the -eni ending should not go on a present tense verb, but rather as the plural command, right?


rokksolidrees

As is being discussed here(though you may not have seen it) the suffix -eni goes to the end of a word with a second person plural object infix. The reason is to distinguish it from the third person plural which also has the object infix -wa- Tunawapendeni - I love you(all) Tunawapenda - I love them

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.