1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har norsktime nå."

"Jeg har norsktime nå."

Translation:I have Norwegian class now.

March 19, 2017

18 Comments


YuMChUM

I have Norwegian time now?


Luke_5.1991
  • Norsktime = Norwegian class
  • en time = an hour, a class

__Chicken__

In Norway, would norsktime be used to say language arts class?


Luke_5.1991

Sure? We called it English in the US, even when we were fluent already. Norwegians also have Norwegian class, to master grammar, spelling, and writing.


vtopphol

It would be a combination. In lower levels it's mostly reading and writing skills, including grammar, but at higher levels it's more about literature and language history.


CommissarFeesh

We do the same in the UK, at higher school levels you can actually study just English language or English literature


Sky671332

Can you add here 'lesson' as well please, just for the people like me, the ones who work in schools in UK? Honestly we have lessons..... 5/6 lessons per day.... science lessons, math lessons, German lessons... and so on. Please? :)


Deliciae

It's been added now. :)


BeornScead

It is not there any more...


AJB2002

Easy come, easy go.


RuvoactAct

It's Norwegian Time! :3


Ellenspeaking

You need an article here to make it English: my, our, a etc. I doesnt work translated as written.


Ebba145437

I don't know where you are from, but in the US, "I have English class now" is THE way to say it.


JonnaNono

When is 'time' used and when 'klasse'? With geography it was 'klasse' , but with singing and Norwegian 'time' is used.


vtopphol

Basically, when you can replace class with lesson you use "time", and when it means group of people taking the same course or educational level you would use "klasse".
In the case "geografiklasse" it's the last meaning. I.e. it's the group of people doing geography together, having the same teacher. "Sangtime" and "norsktime" is specifically about the lessons.

Also, if you are taking a course, and you are not in a group, it's usually safe to use "timer". That could be the case with "sangtimer", as it is common to have individual lessons. E.g. "Jeg tar sangtimer" means "I'm taking singing lessons".


ArtemBondartsov

If I said 'en norsktime' instead, how would it change the meaning?


vtopphol

Not much, really. Both could be used.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.