"We eat the same meals."

Translation:Nous mangeons les mêmes repas.

February 25, 2013

12 Comments


Arron53

Isn't "same" an adjective? That therefore has to come AFTER the noun? I'm a little confused there.

April 29, 2013

potato_jam

There's a bit of a nuance to the placement of adjectives (that I'm yet to pick up on). There's more information here http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm. It seems that adjectives before the noun have a figurative meaning, whereas adjectives after the noun have a literal meaning.

So here même is placed before the noun because we aren't literally eating the same meal off the same plate, but we've perhaps ordered the same thing at a restaurant.

June 19, 2013

scottej

That was my thought too, based on BAGS. Though I've been having a difficult time with word order througout the pronoun section... maybe mêmes is like a pronoun here referring to the meals?

June 11, 2013

RakeshSing237024

When used as an adjective (in the sense of 'same'), 'même' comes before the noun. You just have to remember this because it obviously doesn't fit in the BANGS scheme. For example: Il veut la même chose = He wants the same thing.

Of course, 'meme' can be used in many different senses. One very common use is in the formation of the pronouns 'myself', himself' etc. For example: moi-meme = myself, lui-même = himself, elle-même = herself, vous-même = yourself (plural or formal), elles-mêmes = themselves (feminine), eux-mêmes = themselves (masculine)...

February 9, 2019

Bovinecow

Does word order really matter here? Cause I put repas memes. Maybe word order does matter...

February 25, 2013

LolaValentine

Can you also use on mange les mêmes repas?

February 9, 2014

Kimsim7

I did! And it was accepted (2/20/2015)

February 20, 2015

duttagupta35504

So repas is the plural and singular form?

March 7, 2014

sfishlock

Obviously because I tried "Nous mangeons les memes des repas" and it said I was wrong ...

August 16, 2014

hellomidnight

I think you were marked wrong because you added the unnecessary article 'des'.

February 13, 2015

AmitVaid3

Is 'Nous mangeons le même repas.' translated as 'we eat the same meal'?

April 11, 2018

RakeshSing237024

Yes, if you use "le" instead of "les". That is, "le repas" = the meal, and "les repas" = the meals

Of course, if you are talking of "les repas" an 's' would have to be appended to même, i.e. it would be "les mêmes repas" (versus "le même repas)

February 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.