"We are arriving, mother!"

Translation:Tunafika, mama!

March 19, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BenMack8

Why can't I put MAMA TUNAFIKA, rather than TUNAFIKA MAMA.


jjkotek

Why it cannot be done with separated words, it has to be a contraction?


AGreatUserName

It's not a contraction any more than "running" is a contraction of "run" and "ing".


JoeHardy022580

What is incorrect with "Sisi tunafika mama"?


GeorgeEvan686569

'Sisi tunafika mama' but i was marked wrong why


DannyGorealla

Tunawasili, mama. This answer is equally viable but it's marked as wrong. Find some Swahili linguists please Duo. I am seeing alot of mismarkings and syntax errors that are sadly unrivaled by none of the languages i am studying on this platform. Swahili is my mother tongue. Kenyan here.


JoeHardy022580

Sisi tunafika, mama! Was marked incorrect. Why?


ScorpioGir5

I put hatufika mama and it was incorrect, although, hatu means we, also.


likes2hike

"Hatufika" means "we do NOT arrive," so that is not a correct translation.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.