"We are arriving, mother!"

Translation:Tunafika, mama!

3/19/2017, 2:10:09 PM

3 Comments


jjkotek

Why it cannot be done with separated words, it has to be a contraction?

3/19/2017, 2:10:09 PM

likes2hike

Swahili is an agglutinative language, meaning that grammatical functions are expressed by adding prefixes and suffixes to roots. So here we have "Tu-" (first person plural subject prefix "we") and "-na-" (present tense infix) added to the verb root "-fika" (come).

3/19/2017, 8:05:56 PM

AGreatUserName

It's not a contraction any more than "running" is a contraction of "run" and "ing".

4/5/2017, 6:35:46 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.