1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We are arriving, mother!"

"We are arriving, mother!"

Translation:Tunafika, mama!

March 19, 2017

4 Comments


Ben837613

Why can't I put MAMA TUNAFIKA, rather than TUNAFIKA MAMA.


jjkotek

Why it cannot be done with separated words, it has to be a contraction?


likes2hike

Swahili is an agglutinative language, meaning that grammatical functions are expressed by adding prefixes and suffixes to roots. So here we have "Tu-" (first person plural subject prefix "we") and "-na-" (present tense infix) added to the verb root "-fika" (come).


AGreatUserName

It's not a contraction any more than "running" is a contraction of "run" and "ing".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.